Escindente

English translation: divesting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escindente
English translation:divesting
Entered by: spammer

03:56 May 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / corporations
Spanish term or phrase: Escindente
Del capital socialde la Escindente NYLON DE MÉXICO, S.A., se pasa a la Sociedad Escindida' FILAMENTOS ELASTOMERICOS DE MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V., la siguiente partida:
La cantidad de $102,905.00 (CIENTO DOS MIL NOVECIENTOS CINCO PESOS
spammer
divesting
Explanation:
...corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 03:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El proceso se denomina \"Spin-off\" en inglés.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5para ser coherentes
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5the company that spins off one of its units
Michael Powers (PhD)
5divesting
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divesting


Explanation:
...corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 03:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El proceso se denomina \"Spin-off\" en inglés.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company that spins off one of its units


Explanation:
West Law Dictionary (1999)

The exact definition given

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12677

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para ser coherentes


Explanation:
Si en tu pregunta anterior elegiste “demerger” para “escisión”, te recomiendo que uses los demás términos de la misma raíz, en este caso, “demerging company”

Saludos,

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search