Actua el Sr. X en virtud de poder otorgado para estos efectos

English translation: Mr. X is acting in exercise of the powers conferred upon ...

10:31 May 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Actua el Sr. X en virtud de poder otorgado para estos efectos
Actua el Sr. X en virtud de poder otorgado para estos efectos ante el Notario de Ibiza
Sara Whillance
English translation:Mr. X is acting in exercise of the powers conferred upon ...
Explanation:
... him for these purposes before the Notary of Ibiza
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Mr. X is acting by virtue of a power of attorney granted for such purposes before the Ibiza Notary
Henry Hinds
5 +2Mr. X is acting in exercise of the powers conferred upon ...
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Mr. X is acting pursuant to the relevant power granted
Lorianne Weston


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mr. X is acting in exercise of the powers conferred upon ...


Explanation:
... him for these purposes before the Notary of Ibiza

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I'd put "Notary Public"
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: or: the power of attorney granted to him...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr. X is acting pursuant to the relevant power granted


Explanation:
Ariel Dicc. de Términos Jurídicos: en virtud de = by virtue of, pursuant to, under
para estos efectos - where possible in an English sentence I like to translate this phrase as "relevant"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 12:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... by the Ibiza Notary.

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mr. X is acting by virtue of a power of attorney granted for such purposes before the Ibiza Notary


Explanation:
Mr. X is acting by virtue of a power of attorney granted for such purposes before the Ibiza Notary.

It's a "power OF ATTORNEY".

The Notary does not grant it; he witnesses it; it is granted by another person.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Así es!
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: I see everyday "Notary in(sometimes "of")+[name of city]"
2 hrs
  -> "In and for" se ve mucho en inglés - "por en".

agree  Josefina Pozzi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, JI.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search