el Estudio de Detalle aprobado definitivamente

English translation: detail studies finally approved

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el estudio de detalle aprobado definitivamente
English translation:detail studies finally approved
Entered by: Parrot

11:20 May 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el Estudio de Detalle aprobado definitivamente
Property contract:

...siendo los parametros urbanisticos los que figuran en el propio Plan Parcial y en el Estudio de Detalle aprobado definitivamente por el Ayuntamiento de Santa Eulalia del Rio....

This means literally "Study of Details". I wondered whether it has an official name here????
Sara Whillance
detail studies finally approved
Explanation:
"Detail studies" in architecture refer to the exeuction of details (cornices, profiles, column details, lampposts, or, alternatively, kerb design, etc.).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2detail studies finally approved
Parrot
5 +1Variante de la opción de Parrot
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5Itemization Study Passed Once and For All
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Final Development Plan
Maria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Itemization Study Passed Once and For All


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 11:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"detalle\" translates as \'itemization\" in Tom West\'s Legal Dictionary (1999)

\"definitivamente\" has more than one translation, as you can see from this copy from the Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary:

definitivamente adv
a ‹ resolver/rechazar › once and for all; el texto quedó terminado definitivamente en la
sesión de ayer the text was finalized at yesterday’s meeting, the final o definitive version
of the text was drawn up at yesterday’s meeting; mientras se resuelve definitivamente el
problema while waiting for a final o definitive solution to the problem
b ‹ quedarse/instalarse › permanently, for good; tú quedarás definitivamente a cargo de
esta sección you will be in charge of this department on a permanent basis; ha decidido
dejar de bailar definitivamente he has decided to give up dancing permanently o for
good; están afincados definitivamente en Popayán they have settled permanently in
Popayán
c (indep) (decididamente): definitivamente, esto no es para mí this is definitely not for me


The one that is relevant for this text would mean \"once and for all\", or \"in its final version\" or its \"final solution\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12677

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detail studies finally approved


Explanation:
"Detail studies" in architecture refer to the exeuction of details (cornices, profiles, column details, lampposts, or, alternatively, kerb design, etc.).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
22 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): agree but would say detailed
2 hrs
  -> The "detail" refers to the feature (carvings, etc.)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final Development Plan


Explanation:
Possibly - here's a def. for you -

FDPA (Final Development Plan Amendment) A change to final development plan previously approved by the Planning Commission in a PDH or PDC District, which shows the details of how a parcel of land will be developed. FDPAs are approved by the Fairfax County Planning Commission

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 11:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sfdc.org/climate.html#zoning


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 11:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the approved Final Development Plan.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 12:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the approved Final Development Plan.....

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Variante de la opción de Parrot


Explanation:
Variante de la opción de Parrot:
detailed study finally approved

Se buscó "detailed study"+urban+ development+approval+municipal+authorities en la Web.
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,510. La búsqueda tardó 0.16 segundos.


[PDF]National Institute of Urban Affairs
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Board of India (SEBI) in its approval of the ... The FIRE(D) Project conducted a detailed
study of the ... Fax: (91-11) 614-1420 Regional Urban Development Office USAID ...
www.indiaurbaninfo.com/niua/ProjectNo.11.pdf - Páginas similares

Taylor Thomson Whitting - Business Parks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Masterplan for the Smithfield Site, a detailed study of the ... on 75 hectares of semi-urban
land ... Coles Supermarket/ Residential Development, Traffic Investigation ...
www.taylortw.com.au/traffic.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

City of Toronto, City Council Legislative Documents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (2)complete a detailed study of industrial ... has been further deferred to the meeting
of the Urban Environment and Development Committee scheduled to ...
www.city.toronto.on.ca/legdocs/agendas/ committees/ud/ud981102/agenda.htm - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

About This Site/FAQ - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Transportation; Urban Development; Water Supply and Sanitation; ... documents: Project
concept paper or detailed study; ... to design Indigenous Peoples Development Plans. ...
www.lguportal.org/Features/faq.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search