improcedente nulidad

English translation: express the damages [injury or whatever] caused to my Client

20:08 Jun 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: improcedente nulidad
...y al mismo tiempo expresar los agravios que causa a mi representado la sentencia interlocutoria, en la cual se declara CON LUGAR UNA IMPROCEDENTE NULIDAD; dictada por el Juez X...

..an inadmissable [nulidad] was declared to be with merit?
jmf (X)
English translation:express the damages [injury or whatever] caused to my Client
Explanation:
by the emergency rulings, which FINDS THAT THE MATTER [OR CASE] WAS WITHOUT MERIT, SAID EMERGENCY RULING HANDED DOWN BY jUDGE x

it's the case or petition that was found without merit though the Spanish has no grammatical reason for saying it. See? The matter brought in the emergency ruling was found to be groundless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 21:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to see if the matter, case, petition or pleading fits there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the con LUGAR refers to the ruling by the judge he or she ruled that...you can\'t just line up the terms in Spanish, you have to see what they refer to specifically,

con lugar means the case was not dismissed, It was ruled on but the one that was ruled on is found to be meritless....or unfounded or groundless. SEE?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in which the JUDGE RULED [con lugar, did not dismiss] the MATTER to be without merit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER WAY: FOund that the merits of the case were inadmissable.

found that the case was inadmissable

don\'t get hung up on trying to render nullidad + unfounded in Enlgish..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
This makes sense, I've translated other documents for this same case in the past and when I saw 'con lugar' for the same pleading that was 'sin lugar' in the other documents I thought maybe something else had happened in the case that I wasn't aware of (that I didn't translate). The wording was simply changed here. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Inadmissible, unfounded
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1express the damages [injury or whatever] caused to my Client
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 -1...with merit to be inadmissible
Jorge Rubino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inadmissible, unfounded


Explanation:
You are right, Jamie.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 20:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"out of order.\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán (X): unfounded, sin dudas...
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Las tres según 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
51 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): the problem is not the word, it's the structure of Spanish...
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
express the damages [injury or whatever] caused to my Client


Explanation:
by the emergency rulings, which FINDS THAT THE MATTER [OR CASE] WAS WITHOUT MERIT, SAID EMERGENCY RULING HANDED DOWN BY jUDGE x

it's the case or petition that was found without merit though the Spanish has no grammatical reason for saying it. See? The matter brought in the emergency ruling was found to be groundless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 21:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to see if the matter, case, petition or pleading fits there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the con LUGAR refers to the ruling by the judge he or she ruled that...you can\'t just line up the terms in Spanish, you have to see what they refer to specifically,

con lugar means the case was not dismissed, It was ruled on but the one that was ruled on is found to be meritless....or unfounded or groundless. SEE?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in which the JUDGE RULED [con lugar, did not dismiss] the MATTER to be without merit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER WAY: FOund that the merits of the case were inadmissable.

found that the case was inadmissable

don\'t get hung up on trying to render nullidad + unfounded in Enlgish..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
This makes sense, I've translated other documents for this same case in the past and when I saw 'con lugar' for the same pleading that was 'sin lugar' in the other documents I thought maybe something else had happened in the case that I wasn't aware of (that I didn't translate). The wording was simply changed here. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Applause!! Congrats, Jane.
1 hr
  -> Thanx for your honesty Maria. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...with merit to be inadmissible


Explanation:
"with merit" is referred to Judge's declaration of inadmissibility

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): this is a contradiction in English
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search