interponer juicio verbal

English translation: set in motion a fast-track (expedited) oral injunctive procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interponer juicio verbal
English translation:set in motion a fast-track (expedited) oral injunctive procedure
Entered by: Katherine Matles

17:53 Oct 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: interponer juicio verbal
La Comunidad se había visto obligada a interponer juicio verbal para la paralización de las obras en el Sector XXX.

According to the EU, juicio verbal is oral procedure...but then how do I translate interponer????

Thanks!
Katherine Matles
Spain
set in motion a fast-track (expedited) oral injunctive procedure
Explanation:
... to restrain or stop the works

Mixing metaphors. Fast-track is the lowest-value new scale in Eng. & Wales. Expedited is now called 'accelerated' under civil justice reforms.

Juicio verbal: Ley de Enjuiciamento civil espanol, arts 715-740
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
O.K. This seems like a plausible solution. Thanks everyone for all your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5file a "juicio verbal" (verbal file) suit
Nikki Graham
5file oral proceedings.
Cristina Otalora
5to file verbal proceedings
Andrea Wright
4establish an oral procedure
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4set in motion a fast-track (expedited) oral injunctive procedure
KirstyMacC (X)
5 -1to ask the court for an injunction
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 -1to interpose verbal judgment
Gordana Podvezanec
3to start/ to enter into...
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to interpose verbal judgment


Explanation:
Main Entry: in·ter·pose
Pronunciation: "in-t&r-'pOz
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -posed; -pos·ing
Etymology: Middle French interposer, from Latin interponere (perfect indicative interposui), from inter- + ponere to put -- more at POSITION
Date: 1582
transitive senses
1 a : to place in an intervening position b : to put (oneself) between : INTRUDE
2 : to put forth by way of interference or intervention
3 : to introduce or throw in between the parts of a conversation or argument
intransitive senses
1 : to be or come between
2 : to step in between parties at variance : INTERVENE
3 : INTERRUPT
- in·ter·pos·er noun
synonyms INTERPOSE, INTERFERE, INTERVENE, MEDIATE, INTERCEDE mean to come or go between. INTERPOSE often implies no more than this <interposed herself between him and the door>. INTERFERE implies hindering <noise interfered with my concentration>. INTERVENE may imply an occurring in space or time between two things or a stepping in to stop a conflict <quarreled until the manager intervened>. MEDIATE implies intervening between hostile factions <mediated between the parties>. INTERCEDE implies acting for an offender in begging mercy or forgiveness <interceded on our behalf>. synonym see in addition INTRODUCE

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no correct and does not make contextual sense
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establish an oral procedure


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 17:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"to file\"

o, en vez de \"procedure\", \"proceedings\"

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no, you don';t go to court and do this; it just does not make sense in English
2 hrs
  -> Hmm... I've translated documents that used this exact phrase, though.

agree  Jackie Bowman: Correct. It makes perfect sense in European Community law: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus... or http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld19990...
2 hrs
  -> That's it, maybe not in US English, as Jane says, but in UK, since I've translated docs for the Cayman Islands. Thanks, Jack! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to start/ to enter into...


Explanation:
...an oral procedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 18:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"to prompt an oral procedure\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it just doesn't make sense
2 hrs

agree  Jackie Bowman: Correct. It makes perfect sense in European Community law: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus... or http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld19990...
2 hrs
  -> wow, we need a "neutral" over here. Thank you both.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to file verbal proceedings


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 18:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

California Official Court Reporters Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Realtime - to improve judicial and attorney productivity by providing
an instant text file of verbal proceedings as they occur. ...
www.cocra.org/leg_alert/crcc_overview.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 18:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERPONER: TO FILE; TO PRESENT; TO INTERVENE

BILINGUAL DICTIONARY OF LEGAL TERMS
BOSSINI & GLEESON

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
file oral proceedings.


Explanation:
Interponer: to start or file a legal action

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to ask the court for an injunction


Explanation:
in other words, in regular language, when you need to stop something, you go to court and ask the judge to issue an injuction...you appear in court, in fact...

I don't think one should get too riled up about filing suits etc.

The relief being sought is injunctive, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 20:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

you can just say: they went to court for an injunction ...the verbal bit means you ASK the court for it...or your lawyer(s) do....

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 20:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you have a problem like this, the kind of procedure is a request for an injunction...since your text is journalistic, my advice is to just say: to request a court injunction....

the context shows that this is what it is...It\'s not a regular suit. Its to get someone to stop something right away the suit comes later...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 20:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to go to court to seek an injunction: here is NOISE and construction, yuou can see the context is similar {OBRAS]

... authority with powers to control noise from construction sites. ... it may seek an injunction
in the High Court. ... are not normally sought in cases of noise nuisance ...
www.havant.gov.uk/havant-2742&menupage=8 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Defra, UK - Environmental Protection - Noise and Nuisance
... decide to seek an injunction in the High Court. ... the Secretary of State dealing with
noise from audible ... cream van chimes, model aircraft and construction sites. ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/noise/suffer/suffer2.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]bother ed by noise
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... controls to deal with noise from construction sites and ... it may decide to seek an injunction
in the High Court. ... and they are satisfied that the noise amounts to ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/noise/ suffer/pdf/noise_english.pdf - Similar pages

Condominium Owners: Protection from Nuisance
... which prompted the purchaser to seek an injunction under the ... and this would increase
the noise level further. ... unit, the owner renewed her court application and ...
www.pushormitchell.com/fullarticle.asp?PMArtID=223 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

LJWorld.com : Trafficway includes plan for noise control
... to head to court, likely to seek an injunction that would force any plans for construction
to cease. But there should be little argument about the noise issue ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 20:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: to seek an injunction or court order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 20:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a suit you file WRITTEN papers,

for an injunction, you have to APPEAR before the court and present your case, that\'s where the VERBAL comes in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 20:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOW THEY SAY THIS IDEA IN ENGLAND...


INJUNCTIVE RELIEF FOR MISAPPROPRIATION OF. ... resides in Oxford, England, and operates
an Internet web site addressed as merlin.kebble.ox.ac.uk/~adrian/css/mirrors ...
cyber.law.harvard.edu/openlaw/ DVD/filings/ca-complaint.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Olswang : Patents
... (3) the court was unable, save in exceptional circumstances, to grant injunctive
relief abroad even if to do so prevented infringement in the UK. ...
www.olswang.com/patents/legal_news/ infringement_actions.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lawdit Solicitors | www.lawdit.co.uk
... Injunctive relief was therefore granted in respect of all exploitation of the infringing
work other than the sale of existing pressings of the CD. Stay Legal. ...
www.lawdit.co.uk/archive/Robbie.asp - 11k - Oct 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Ian X. / PWP UK Content License (Draft)
... of copies of the licensed material may constitute a serious crime, and that such
actions may also result in a suit for damages, injunctive relief, and attorney ...
content.blood-dolls.net/license.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jackie Bowman: It's a fixed and specific term of EC law. Leonardo P. is quite right
9 mins
  -> This is not a legal article ON THE EU. It is one which explains the problems of a community seeking INJUNCTIVE RELIEF not YET at the lawsuite stage..

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set in motion a fast-track (expedited) oral injunctive procedure


Explanation:
... to restrain or stop the works

Mixing metaphors. Fast-track is the lowest-value new scale in Eng. & Wales. Expedited is now called 'accelerated' under civil justice reforms.

Juicio verbal: Ley de Enjuiciamento civil espanol, arts 715-740


    Diccionario de Derecho espanol, Bosch, Barcelona
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
O.K. This seems like a plausible solution. Thanks everyone for all your input!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
file a "juicio verbal" (verbal file) suit


Explanation:
This is already in the glossary, so I will refer you to that answer. and I think it means to say interponer una DEMANADA de juicio verbal, hence the confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 28 mins (2003-10-10 10:22:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well I used that question and used the term in a translation and I can assure you it was correct for my text.

Given that \"oral injunctive procedure\" gets no hits either, I\'m afraid I am more than sceptical about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 30 mins (2003-10-10 10:23:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry asked that question


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=221949&keyword=juicio+verbal
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): in this case, I disagree with the meaning, I belief this is a case of transalating words and not meaning which is injunctive relief
1 hr
  -> I'm not sure which is your final answer, but I don't think it has anything to do with injunctions!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search