so pena de

English translation: under penalty of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:so pena de
English translation:under penalty of

17:24 Oct 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / lease agreement
Spanish term or phrase: so pena de
“LA ARRENDATARIA” se obliga a utilizar la LOCALIDAD ARRENDADA exclusivamente para uso de bodegas, fabrica y oficinas, so pena de recisión en caso contrario.

is this translation correct: despite otherwise terminated
elo
under penalty of
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-22 17:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
so, preposición
so pena de=under penalty of

Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7under penalty of
Oso (X)
5 +2under penalty of
Andrea Wright
4 +3failing which the contract shall be terminated
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
failing which the contract shall be terminated


Explanation:
or
under penalty of annulment of the contract

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): .
2 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic: so = under
3 mins

agree  Gail
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
under penalty of


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-22 17:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
so, preposición
so pena de=under penalty of



Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, cgvalor ¶:^)

agree  Nitza Ramos: Hello:)
7 mins
  -> ¡Hola Nitza! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Wright: right at the same time!! :)
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

agree  Richard Cadena: This is how Tom West has it in his dictionary.
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Richard ¶:^)

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Daniel ¶:^)

agree  x-Translator (X)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Estel ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: Aval fronterizo.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Agradecimiento Azteca! ¶:^) Mil gracias, mi Cumpa ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under penalty of


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-22 17:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BILINGUAL DICTIONARY OF LEGAL TERMS
BOSSINI & GLEESON

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Las teclas sincronizadas ¶:^)
15 mins
  -> :) Gracias Oso!

agree  Richard Cadena: This is how Tom West has it in his dictionary.
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search