escriturar los derechos de propiedad del inmueble

English translation: to record as public deed the property rights of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escriturar los derechos de propiedad del inmueble
English translation:to record as public deed the property rights of...
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:51 Nov 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: escriturar los derechos de propiedad del inmueble
La compañía se compromete a escriturar los derechos de propiedad del inmueble en un plazo razonable y aceptable.

Thanks!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
to record as public deed the property rights of...
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-25 15:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escriturar: se refiere a elevar a escritura pública. Para tener los derechos sobre un bien inmueble primeramente se eleva a escritura pública (escriturar) para luego registrarlo en el Registro de la Propiedad correspondiente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-25 16:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escritura pública: Document witnessed and RECORDED by a notary public; valid evidence between the parties as to third parties.

Ref.
Bilingual Dictionary of Legal Terms, Bossini & Gleeson
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! ¡Las consabidas gracias a todos/as los demás!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to record as public deed the property rights of...
Andrea Wright
5to record ownership rights to the (real) property
Henry Hinds
5to legalize or execute the building ownership rights
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4to indenture/engross in a deed/ the land ownership rights
KirstyMacC (X)
4register the real property rights
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register the real property rights


Explanation:
literal

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to legalize or execute the building ownership rights


Explanation:
in other words, to notarize

NOT register

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to record as public deed the property rights of...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-25 15:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escriturar: se refiere a elevar a escritura pública. Para tener los derechos sobre un bien inmueble primeramente se eleva a escritura pública (escriturar) para luego registrarlo en el Registro de la Propiedad correspondiente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-25 16:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escritura pública: Document witnessed and RECORDED by a notary public; valid evidence between the parties as to third parties.

Ref.
Bilingual Dictionary of Legal Terms, Bossini & Gleeson

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! ¡Las consabidas gracias a todos/as los demás!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutamente. Pero un abogado tiene que confeccionar la escritura y llevarla a una notaría, donde vendedor y el comprador deberán firmar en presencia del notario/fedatario.
10 mins
  -> por supuesto un abogado debe hacerlo :)!! muchisimas gracias Maria Eugenia!

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
55 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alicewond!!! :) :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to record ownership rights to the (real) property


Explanation:
escriturar los derechos de propiedad del inmueble

to record ownership rights to the (real) property

In a recorded deed.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to indenture/engross in a deed/ the land ownership rights


Explanation:
Hasn't got to the reg. stage yet.

Indenture> split into two parts of a deed serrated so as to fit together. In day of old, a way of avoiding counterferiting.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search