estimada

English translation: appraise (evidence); uphold (a claim)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: estimar
English translation:appraise (evidence); uphold (a claim)
Entered by: KirstyMacC (X)

21:38 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: estimada
Su responsibilidad en relacion a dichos delitos, se desechO sin efectuar un analysis detallada de cada una de las pruebas estimadas por el sentenciador de primera instancia
jmf (X)
items of evidence /proofs/ appraised
Explanation:
If your query is whether 'estimar' means uphold the, yes, if it's of the claim (reclamacion) itself. I don't reckon here it means admitted, either.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1considered
Harvetta Asamoah
5taken into account
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3items of evidence /proofs/ appraised
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
items of evidence /proofs/ appraised


Explanation:
If your query is whether 'estimar' means uphold the, yes, if it's of the claim (reclamacion) itself. I don't reckon here it means admitted, either.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considered


Explanation:
(= juzgar) to consider; deem
lo que usted estime conveniente whatever you consider or deem appropriate




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taken into account


Explanation:
the facts of the case the judge or whoever is taking into account in the case

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search