enfilo

English translation: make my way up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfilar
English translation:make my way up
Entered by: Maria Alonso

02:16 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: enfilo
Blazer, de color arena, modelo dos mil dos, enfilo por la calle quince, tomo la calle Olivia Ramírez, sigo derecho por ésta hasta llegar por el Boulevard Fidel Velázquez, doblo hacia la derecha hasta hacer alto en el semáforo...
Maria Alonso
Mexico
made my way up 15th street
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5took/walked along
Josefina Pozzi
5made my way up 15th street
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made my way up 15th street


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
thanks!!!!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
took/walked along


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-07 02:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am thinking that if Blazer is a robot we can say walked otherwise it was a vehiche it could be took or moved along

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-07 02:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I skipped the if. if it was a .....

Josefina Pozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search