desconsideración

English translation: disregard/ disrespect

03:22 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: desconsideración
desconsideración de la personalidad jurídica.

This is a set phrase, it appears freqquently on the WWW, what does it refer to?
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:disregard/ disrespect
Explanation:
disregard for the legal personality of...

http://www.oit.org.pe/sindi/english/casos/mex/mex200202.html

**disregard for the legal personality** of the Employees' Trade Union of SISTECOZOME and its executive committee;
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disregard (of the entity)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1disregard/ disrespect
Olaf Reibedanz
4lack of consideration for the legal status of
David Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desconsideración
disregard (of the entity)


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varo and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Pablo - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disregard/ disrespect


Explanation:
disregard for the legal personality of...

http://www.oit.org.pe/sindi/english/casos/mex/mex200202.html

**disregard for the legal personality** of the Employees' Trade Union of SISTECOZOME and its executive committee;


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Gracias:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of consideration for the legal status of


Explanation:
personalidad juridica=legal status

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3651




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search