oficialía de partes común

English translation: Central Filing Desk / Central Filing Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficialía de partes común
English translation:Central Filing Desk / Central Filing Office
Entered by: Richard Cadena

05:15 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: oficialía de partes común
el documento deberá ser presentado a la oficialía de partes común de este tribunal superior el día....

¡Muchas gracias!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Central Filing Desk / Central Filing Office
Explanation:
A "Filing Desk / Office" is where motions, pleadings, and official papers are filed with a court of law or government agency. When a "Central Filing Desk / Office" is involved, such documents are received by this particular office for several courts that have the pertinent jurisdiction over the matter at issue. Hope this helps.
Reference: Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana by Lic. Javier Becerra and Spanish - English Dictionary of Law and Business by Thomas L. West
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Both options could work, but I prefer this one for this text. Thank you both!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Central Filing Desk / Central Filing Office
Richard Cadena
5common intake office
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common intake office


Explanation:
México.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 05:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recibe partes o documentos dirigidos a varios juzgados.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central Filing Desk / Central Filing Office


Explanation:
A "Filing Desk / Office" is where motions, pleadings, and official papers are filed with a court of law or government agency. When a "Central Filing Desk / Office" is involved, such documents are received by this particular office for several courts that have the pertinent jurisdiction over the matter at issue. Hope this helps.
Reference: Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana by Lic. Javier Becerra and Spanish - English Dictionary of Law and Business by Thomas L. West

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1624
Grading comment
Both options could work, but I prefer this one for this text. Thank you both!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search