servicio complementario

English translation: supporting service

00:33 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: servicio complementario
From a Spanish government regulation: "Los vehículos arrendados sin conductor podrán utilizarse para la realización tanto de transporte privado particular o de transporte privado COMPLEMENTARIO, como de transporte público..."
I don't understand from the context what such service would be "complementing" but in English "complimentary" would make sense. Has anyone heard this use of "complementario" before?
Daniel Burns
English translation:supporting service
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Apparently this is the category into which private school buses, delivery vans for business, etc. fall.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supporting service
Maria Luisa Duarte
5aclaración
buadog
4 +1supplementary service
Parrot
5back up service / additional service
Elena Sgarbo (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supporting service


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Apparently this is the category into which private school buses, delivery vans for business, etc. fall.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: yes, transport supporting services
24 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplementary service


Explanation:
one option (sense of "complementario" as additional).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Vallejo: definitivamente
21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back up service / additional service


Explanation:
Otra opción. "Complementario" here means, as Cecilia says, "supplementary" (in addition to).

Good luck
Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aclaración


Explanation:
el Transporte Privado Complementario es un término definido en la legislación de tráfico y transportes española, que se contrapone al Transporte Público (supongo que entendido como servicio público o sujeto a otras regulaciones). NO ES un transporte privado, que además es complementario.

por otra parte, ojo complimentary es un falso amigo, ya que significa "de regalo" como cuando te dan uná olla de regalo por abrir una cuenta corriente: your complimentary pressure cooker.


    Reference: http://www.multauto.es/faq_tpte_def.php.htm
buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search