liquidación

English translation: calculation of payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidacion
English translation:calculation of payment

18:57 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación
La liquidación de los trabajos realizados se estipuló en bas a dias trabajados , no por mes.
andrea
calculation of payment
Explanation:
especially if your text is from Argentina... where they talk about "" liquidación de sueldos", which is payroll calculations...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help. it was very usefull.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calculation of payment
Marian Greenfield
5payout / settlement
AtEnEa
4 +1settlement
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
24 mins
  -> Thanks Mike:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquidación
calculation of payment


Explanation:
especially if your text is from Argentina... where they talk about "" liquidación de sueldos", which is payroll calculations...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help. it was very usefull.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
4 mins

agree  Federica Masante
3 days 19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payout / settlement


Explanation:
[de empresa, negocio] liquidation; winding-up
[de cuenta, deuda]payout, settlement

Dicc. ecomomico Alcaraz-Hughes

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search