sentencia definitiva ejecutoriada

English translation: final and binding judgment; final adjudication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencia definitiva ejecutoriada
English translation:final and binding judgment; final adjudication
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:46 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentencia definitiva ejecutoriada
...asegurar el reembolso de las sumas que los Tenedores de Bonos UF pudiesen verse obligados a restituir como consecuencia de anularse, por sentencia definitiva ejecutoriada, algún pago del capital e intereses que hubieren recibido.

Entiendo el concepto (final judgment that may be appealed to the Executive but not to a higher court), pero creo que debe haber una traducción estándar.

¡Gracias!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
final and binding judgment; final ajudication
Explanation:
Hola mew....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Great, Marianita. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2final and binding judgment; final ajudication
Marian Greenfield
5Final executable judgment
AtEnEa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Final executable judgment


Explanation:
Dicc. juridico Alcaraz-Hughes

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final and binding judgment; final ajudication


Explanation:
Hola mew....


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Great, Marianita. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
1 hr

agree  Rocio Barrientos: y seis años después :)
1920 days
  -> vbg... y gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search