participaciones

English translation: [hold] stakes [in general]

19:14 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Business Corporations
Spanish term or phrase: participaciones
Es un acta constitutiva. "Su objeto es realizar inversiones y tener participaciones en general...
Valeria Escobar
English translation:[hold] stakes [in general]
Explanation:
or
[hold] interests [in general]
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[hold] stakes [in general]
Marian Greenfield
5interests
Henry Hinds
5to make investments and manage holdings
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1trade investments
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade investments


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X): right - on a bal. sheet - for one co. ('su objeto es') holding investments in another
1 hr
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make investments and manage holdings


Explanation:
in this context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[hold] stakes [in general]


Explanation:
or
[hold] interests [in general]


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
7 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interests


Explanation:
"Su objeto es realizar inversiones y tener participaciones en general..."


"Its purpose is to make investments and hold interests in general..."

Ownership interests.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search