por conducto notarial

English translation: (submitted...) through a notary office

19:53 Jan 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por conducto notarial
CARTA NOTARIAL

De nuestra consideracion:

La presente, que se remite por conducto notarial, tiene por objeto dar respuesta...

The purpose of this notarially issued letter?
jmf (X)
English translation:(submitted...) through a notary office
Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck
Selected response from:

whoever
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(submitted...) through a notary office
whoever
5"...being submitted by notarial mediation..."
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5"by notarial mediation"
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5through or by means of a notary
Indiana
4(The purpose of this letter that is being) forwarded through notarial channels
KirstyMacC (X)
4sent by notary
Sheilann
3attested by Notarial Seal
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(submitted...) through a notary office


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  Marva
9 mins

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sent by notary


Explanation:
In thise case, it means that the letter is actually attached to a notarial document in which the Notary says that he has agreed to deliver the letter in question personally. After his visit to the addressee, he continues by decribing what time he arrived at the address, who received him, whether the letter was accepted, etc.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through or by means of a notary


Explanation:
bye

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"by notarial mediation"


Explanation:
pienso que es el término más adecuado en éste caso. Suerte!

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"...being submitted by notarial mediation..."


Explanation:
creo que así es mejor aún que la primera sugernencia que dí.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(The purpose of this letter that is being) forwarded through notarial channels


Explanation:
Maybe not as obvious an answer as I would have thought.

Letters rogatory etc. can be forwarded or transmitted through diplomatic i.e. consular channels.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attested by Notarial Seal


Explanation:
If it fits in your context

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search