citar en garantía

English translation: bring an insurance company as co-defendant to a case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:citar en garantía
English translation:bring an insurance company as co-defendant to a case
Entered by: Viviana Lemos

06:58 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: citar en garantía
Lamentablemente, la frase aparece suelta en una planilla. Es terminología legal y se refiere a juicios.
Viviana Lemos
bring an insurance company as co-defendant to a case
Explanation:
I assume this is Argentina (I practiced Law there, it is very common jargon). When you file suit for -civil- damages (usu. traffic accident) and the principal defendant is insured (or should be), the complaint is filed against him and the insurance co., which is "citada en garantía"- technically is nota a "co-demandado": the difference arises from the additional defenses it can oppose.
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bring an insurance company as co-defendant to a case
buadog
4serve with third-party (GB Part 20) notice> beware of prev. ProZ.Com answers
KirstyMacC (X)
4To grant bail
Alex Zelkind (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To grant bail


Explanation:
Or:
To save one's bail
Bail out
To offer bail

The exact meaning depends on the context

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serve with third-party (GB Part 20) notice> beware of prev. ProZ.Com answers


Explanation:
'Co-guarantor' and 'cite as guarantor' have prev. been accepted as ProZ.Com answer to which you can refer.

This must be a CIVIL and not crim. case. The concept connected with the terceria process that is called third-party (now in GB: Part 20) proceedings.

A defendant tries to point the finger of blame at another party whom he tries to join in a sep. action 'for an INDEMNITY - not guarantee - and contribution' in case the plaintiff (claimant) wins against him as the def.

Also contrast the Arg. llamar/llamado en garantia > a third part can claim directly against an insurer on an INSURANCE POLICY and need not sue the policyholder first.



    ICSL - Inns of Court (Bar) School of Law - Civil Litigation Manual, Blackstone Press London
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring an insurance company as co-defendant to a case


Explanation:
I assume this is Argentina (I practiced Law there, it is very common jargon). When you file suit for -civil- damages (usu. traffic accident) and the principal defendant is insured (or should be), the complaint is filed against him and the insurance co., which is "citada en garantía"- technically is nota a "co-demandado": the difference arises from the additional defenses it can oppose.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X): join(de)r as co-def if Arg. and an ins. co.
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search