manteniendo en alto

English translation: upholding

19:55 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: manteniendo en alto
Es parte de una ley. "... manteniendo en alto su tradición humanitaria"
valeria
English translation:upholding
Explanation:
as simple as that
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2upholding
Sheilann
4 +1keeping up (high)
Yuri Smirnov
4holding aloft
Katerina Kallitsi
4(while) (by) maintaining/keeping his humanitarian tradition in high esteem..
sanlev


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeping up (high)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-09 20:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keeping up (high) its humanitarian tradition

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
4 mins
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding aloft


Explanation:
upholding
preserving on top

http://www.bartleby.com/61/14/U0131400.html
To hold aloft; raise: upheld the banner proudly. 2. To prevent from falling or sinking; support. 3. To maintain or affirm against opposition. See synonyms at support.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(while) (by) maintaining/keeping his humanitarian tradition in high esteem..


Explanation:
...in high regard, could be a replacement...for 'high esteem'

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upholding


Explanation:
as simple as that

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Insua
2 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search