Contrato de Exploración con opción de compra minera

English translation: Exploration Contract with mine/mineral purchase option

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrato de Exploración con opción de compra minera
English translation:Exploration Contract with mine/mineral purchase option
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

15:20 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de Exploración con opción de compra minera
Miming:
Title on a mining agreement.
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
Exploration Contract with mine/mineral purchase option
Explanation:
Lit. trans. I feel and could fit the context of the explorer is allowed to buy the mine (well/shaft)

The title could be prefixed with mining (exploration).

'Mining call option' is misleading, unless it's mining shares or commodities being bought.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Agreement for prospection with option to purchase
George Rabel
4Exploration Contract with mine/mineral purchase option
xxxKirstyMacC
4Option to purchase mining exploration contract
Katerina Kallitsi
4agreement of exploitation with mining call
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Contrato de Exploración con opción de compra minera
Agreement for prospection with option to purchase


Explanation:
It could be just that

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> gracias, Parrot

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Adam Thomson
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adam

agree  nothing
22 hrs
  -> thanks, nothing

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contrato de Exploración con opción de compra minera
Option to purchase mining exploration contract


Explanation:
http://www.candente.com/s/NewsReleases.asp?page=0
Tue Jul 2, 2002
Gold Property Acquisition in Botwood Basin Central Newfoundland
Candente Resource Corp. ("the Company") has entered into an Option to Purchase a 100% interest in the Eastern Pond Property in the Botwood Basin gold area of Central Newfoundland. These properties have been acquired on the recommendation of Larry Kornze, who recently retired as Exploration Manager for Barrick and was involved with discovery of over 40 Million ounces of Gold in the Carlin Trend of Nevada. Barrick and other companies are exploring the Botwood Basin as it has many similarities to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-13 15:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"exploration contract with option to purchase (mining assets)\"

www2.ccnmatthews.com/newsnet/2003/08/15/0815068n.html
TSX SYMBOL: DPM.A DPM.WT.A AUGUST 15, 2003 - 13:11 ET Dundee Precious Exercises Option to Purchase Bulgarian Mining Assets of Navan Mining plc TORONTO, ONTARIO ...

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement of exploitation with mining call


Explanation:
another option

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exploration Contract with mine/mineral purchase option


Explanation:
Lit. trans. I feel and could fit the context of the explorer is allowed to buy the mine (well/shaft)

The title could be prefixed with mining (exploration).

'Mining call option' is misleading, unless it's mining shares or commodities being bought.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search