tengase por no puestos los mismos

English translation: are considered null and void / are inadmissible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: tengase por no puestos los mismos
English translation:are considered null and void / are inadmissible
Entered by: George Rabel

17:18 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tengase por no puestos los mismos
En vista de que los documentos enviados por correo no fueron remitidos de conformidad a las disposiciones legales ya referidas, tengase por no puestos los mismos por no cumplir con lo establecido en nuestra legislacion, ya que los documentos no fueron enviados de conformidad como lo seNala directamente la ley Nicaraguense.

...such documents are not filed/granted as they do not comply with the provisions set forth in our laws?

The first thing that came to mind was "are hereby denied" but that doesn't seem to work with documents...
Thanks in advance
jmf (X)
are considered null and void / are inadmissible
Explanation:
just a couple of alternatives
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deemed to be withdrawn
Alicia Jordá
3 +1are considered null and void / are inadmissible
George Rabel
4it is held that they have no bearing on the case
jerryk (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is held that they have no bearing on the case


Explanation:
printer-friendly story
... said. Shauna Clemons, Christopher Clemons' 22-year-old niece, said
her uncle's intoxication should have no bearing on the case. ...
newsobserver.com/front/digest/v-print/story/3189534p-2868978c.html - 13k - Cached
Overstock Sues Gator, WhenU
... with Gator. Larson said such a previous business relationship would
have no bearing on the case's legal merits. Overstock joins ...
www.internetnews.com/IAR/print.php/2229671 - 17k - Cached - More pages from this site
Looking Back...At Picatinny
... The fact that he has spent 12 years in prison should have no bearing on the case.".
Media attention and public sympathy served Chessman no better than Tucker. ...
https://w4.pica.army.mil/voice1998/980313/4_look.html - 4k - Cached
Business of Management
... through facilitating analytical abilities among participants, and therefore, location
and economic realities of a nation have no bearing on the case discussions ...
learning.indiatimes.com/bm/careercentre/gettingthere/indian_touch.htm - 20k - Cached
A decision upheld
... Chief Minister Mayawati, who declared in September that she would not issue a fresh
notification because it would have no bearing on the case whatsoever, had ...
www.frontlineonnet.com/fl1925/stories/20021220009803400.htm - 10k - Cached
Women: No really does mean no
... considered acceptable for a woman's sexual past and general lifestyle to be dragged
through the courts even though they have no bearing on the case concerned. ...
www.worldsocialist-cwi.org/eng/2002/07/19women.html - 10k - Cached
Re: 403(b) 90-24 Transfer
... at is completely employer-funded. How, then, does the rule have no
bearing on the case? : : Ryan. : : : : : This rule may have no ...
www.financial-planning.com/wwwboard8/messages/2632.html - 18k - Cached - More pages from this site
Life News
... discovery. Anderson argued that the motion to dismiss Greer should have
no bearing on the case to have Michael removed from guardianship. ...
www.christianliferesources.com/cgi-bin/prDisplay.pl?display... - 40k - Cached


jerryk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 165

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are considered null and void / are inadmissible


Explanation:
just a couple of alternatives

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yes, literally, it means they are to be considered as if they were never sent, so I think these are your best options
2 mins
  -> gracias, Carlos

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deemed to be withdrawn


Explanation:
deemed to be withdrawn

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search