exploten a riesgo

English translation: where betting is operated at risk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exploten a riesgo
English translation:where betting is operated at risk
Entered by: Rantes

13:51 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: exploten a riesgo
Se encuentran alcanzados por la presente directiva: Hipódromos y lugares donde se exploten a riesgo apuestas vinculadas a las carreras de animales.
verncia
where betting is operated at risk
Explanation:
apuestas son bets, gamble es jugar por dinero en general
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gamble
Alicia Jordá
4where betting is operated at risk
Rantes
4(where bets are) wagered
KirstyMacC (X)
3to operate at risk
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gamble


Explanation:
deal in, trade gamble:apuestas

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Gambling.
1 hr
  -> thank you Henry!

agree  x-Translator (X)
2 hrs
  -> thank you Stella!

disagree  Rantes: this is not what is being asked
3 hrs

agree  luzba
7 hrs
  -> gracias luzba!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to operate at risk


Explanation:
why be more complicated?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where betting is operated at risk


Explanation:
apuestas son bets, gamble es jugar por dinero en general

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(where bets are) wagered


Explanation:
What business isn't run at a risk?

The Eng. verb, I feel, works naturally in the context.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search