perención

English translation: prescription

21:17 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: perención
Decision of a Patents Office. Perención de un contrato de uso de marcas comerciales.
Asuncion Ferrer
English translation:prescription
Explanation:
prescription of a trademark use contract.
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prescription
Carlos Diaz de Leon
3(barring by) lapse of a contract to use trade marks/commercial brands
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(barring by) lapse of a contract to use trade marks/commercial brands


Explanation:
REGISTERED patents and trademarks can lapse by non-use and going out of circulation.

An 'opposer' can claim they have been extinguished in order to go on and register his own or use the lapsed brands without paying a penny.

Butterworth's dict in another context: perencion de la instancia: 'lapse of a lawsuit due to inactivity'.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescription


Explanation:
prescription of a trademark use contract.

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search