sentence

English translation: The parties mutually accept that...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentence
English translation:The parties mutually accept that...
Entered by: Paul Stevens

14:55 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Las partes se reconocen capacidad suficiente para otorgar el presente Acuerdo y en su virtud,las partes declaran

The parties acknowledge their mutual capacity to execute this agreement, by virtue of which, the parties declare
Zubimendi
Spain
The parties mutually accept that...
Explanation:
they are authorised to execute this Agreement, and, in view of this, they declare/state...

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the parties acknowledge mutual...
buadog
5The parties mutually accept that...
Paul Stevens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the parties acknowledge mutual...


Explanation:
authority to execute and deliver this agreement, and thereby declare/state...

(not so keen on declare, depends on the context)

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: You are right. Authority is the word.
2 mins

agree  roneill
16 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The parties mutually accept that...


Explanation:
they are authorised to execute this Agreement, and, in view of this, they declare/state...

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search