International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sentence

English translation: The purpose of this agreement is to...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentence
English translation:The purpose of this agreement is to...
Entered by: Zubimendi

17:03 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
El presente acuerdo tiene por objeto regular las directrices generales de actuación en las relaciones comerciales de las partes por las que FESA procurará facilitar y apoyar la suscripción y distribución y colocación de las acciones y/o participaciones de las IICs referenciadas en el Anexo (1) y cualesquiera otras gestionadas por LESA que no hayan sido objeto de exclusión expresa.

This Outline Agreement is intended to lay down the general principles governing the commercial relations between the parties, by virtue of which FESA shall make every endeavor to facilitate and support the underwriting and distribution and placement of the shares and/or holdings of the IICs listed in the Appendix (1), and any other shares managed by LESA and not expressly excluded of the scope of this agreement.
Zubimendi
Spain
The purpose of this agreement is to...
Explanation:
The purpose of this agreement is to lay down the general guideliness regulating the commercial relations between the parties whereby FESA shall endeavour to facilitate and support the subscription, distribution and placement of the shares and/or units of the CIIs referred to in Schedule (1) and any others managed by LESA which have not been expressly excluded.

IICs are Instituciones de Inversión Colectiva, which is commonly translated as CIIs, for Collective Investment Institutions or CISs or UCITS (the official EU acronym for Undertakings for Collective Investment in Transferable Securities).

Be careful with the word "underwriting", which has a specific meaning not present in the original. To underwrite in this context is to guarantee the subscription of the securities, that is, all securities not distributed will be acquired by the underwriter. In Spanish this "is aseguramiento".
Selected response from:

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much,-extremely helpful.... many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slight revision of nice translation
Marian Greenfield
5The purpose of this agreement is to...
Lawrence Lilue
4de acuerdo salvo
buadog
4full sentence below...
jerryk (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slight revision of nice translation


Explanation:
This Outline Agreement is intended to lay down the general principles governing the commercial relations between the parties, by virtue of which FESA shall make every endeavor to facilitate and support the underwriting and distribution and placement of the shares and/or holdings of the IICs listed in Appendix (1), and any other shares managed by LESA not expressly excluded from the scope of this agreement.



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de acuerdo salvo


Explanation:
lo que gestiona FESA a mi entender no son "las acciones o participaciones" sino su colocación y distribución en cuanto encargada para ello por las iics

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full sentence below...


Explanation:
The present agreement is intended to lay down guidelines governing business relations between the parties in question, in accordance with which FESA shall endeavor to assist and support the underwriting, distribution and placement of the shares and/or holdings of the IICs listed in Appendix(1), and any other shares under LESA's control not expressly excluded from this agreement.

jerryk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The purpose of this agreement is to...


Explanation:
The purpose of this agreement is to lay down the general guideliness regulating the commercial relations between the parties whereby FESA shall endeavour to facilitate and support the subscription, distribution and placement of the shares and/or units of the CIIs referred to in Schedule (1) and any others managed by LESA which have not been expressly excluded.

IICs are Instituciones de Inversión Colectiva, which is commonly translated as CIIs, for Collective Investment Institutions or CISs or UCITS (the official EU acronym for Undertakings for Collective Investment in Transferable Securities).

Be careful with the word "underwriting", which has a specific meaning not present in the original. To underwrite in this context is to guarantee the subscription of the securities, that is, all securities not distributed will be acquired by the underwriter. In Spanish this "is aseguramiento".


Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you very much,-extremely helpful.... many thanks to all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search