sentence

English translation: (abajo)

17:22 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
..serán de aplicación a las Entidades del Grupo FESA que de algún modo intermedien en, o adquieran para sí o sus carteras gestionadas,...

shall apply to all the business units of the Grupo FESA which in any way shall mediate in, or shall acquire for themselves or for their managed portfolios
Zubimendi
Spain
English translation:(abajo)
Explanation:
...shall apply to all Units of Grupo FESA which in any way may may be intermediaries in, or may purchase (objeto) for themselves or for their managed portfolios...

"Business units" puede estar bien si en efecto así aparece por el contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(abajo)
Henry Hinds
4full sentence below...
jerryk (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(abajo)


Explanation:
...shall apply to all Units of Grupo FESA which in any way may may be intermediaries in, or may purchase (objeto) for themselves or for their managed portfolios...

"Business units" puede estar bien si en efecto así aparece por el contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I think the poster is more in need of a proofreader and should refrain from repeated postings of full sentences...:)
2 hrs
  -> I haven't noticed how much he (she) has posted, but I don't mind helping on this one, Jane.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full sentence below...


Explanation:
shall apply to all business entities associated with the FESA group which are in any way involved with, or purchase for themselves or for the portfolios under their control...

jerryk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search