sentence

English translation: whenever required

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuando sea preciso
English translation:whenever required
Entered by: Parrot

18:03 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Cuando sea preciso de acuerdo con las legislaciones locales que resulten aplicables, FESA suscribirá los acuerdos contractuales, o cualesquiera otros que resulten procedentes, con las Entidades.

Whenever it may be necessary in accordance with all local aplicable laws, FESA will suscribe to the contractual agreements, or to any other appropriate agreements, with the Units.
Zubimendi
Spain
Whenever required by applicable local laws, FESA shall execute contracts or whatever other such arra
Explanation:
Another alternative that, in my humble opinion would sound better to a native English speaker, particularly if he/she understands Spanish. Would highly appreciate if you could please get back to me irrespective of whether you agree with my answer or not.
Selected response from:

FJPN
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Whenever required by applicable local laws, FESA shall execute contracts or whatever other such arra
FJPN
5Another alternative
Richard Cadena
4Sounds good, except
David Lavie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sounds good, except


Explanation:
that Entidades is Entities

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another alternative


Explanation:
When necessary, FESA shall enter into the contractual agreements, or any other admissible agreements with the entities, in accordance with the pertinent local legislation.
Comment: Whenever possible, I like to place phrases like "in accordance with X Law / Legislation / Provisions, etc. toward the end because they often interrupt the main idea. Also, this is a legal document, so "shall" should be used instead of "will".
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 18:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West\'s dictionary uses \"admissible\" for \"procedente\".

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1624

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whenever required by applicable local laws, FESA shall execute contracts or whatever other such arra


Explanation:
Another alternative that, in my humble opinion would sound better to a native English speaker, particularly if he/she understands Spanish. Would highly appreciate if you could please get back to me irrespective of whether you agree with my answer or not.

FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Cadena: Hello. I structured the above sentence intended for a native speaker of English, who is not required to have an understanding of Spanish. Regards, Richard
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search