Puesta a disposición de la CNMV de los Informes de contenido económico

English translation: Disclosure to the CNMV of the economic reports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Puesta a disposición de la CNMV de los Informes de contenido económico
English translation:Disclosure to the CNMV of the economic reports
Entered by: KirstyMacC (X)

10:40 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Puesta a disposición de la CNMV de los Informes de contenido económico
This is the heading of a section. "Puesta a disposición" is what troubles me. Thanks a lot!
El Trujaman
Disclosure to the CNMV of the economic reports/reports of economic purport/
Explanation:
'When in doubt, call it disclosure'> the act of revealing and of handing-over.

Lit making available to or, in another context, a banking standby facility.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Report
buadog
4Release
Parrot
4submitt
Veronica Federico
3Disclosure to the CNMV of the economic reports/reports of economic purport/
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Report


Explanation:
Literalmente sería <make available<, pero por exp. con informes a la SEC, la contexto es reporting obligations, y <report< (como verbo) en este caso. Si alude a una presentación de papeles en una oficina "File xxx with the CNMV authorities..."

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disclosure to the CNMV of the economic reports/reports of economic purport/


Explanation:
'When in doubt, call it disclosure'> the act of revealing and of handing-over.

Lit making available to or, in another context, a banking standby facility.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puesta a disposición de la CNMV de los Informes de contenido económico
Release


Explanation:
as in "press release".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puesta a disposición de la CNMV de los Informes de contenido económico
submitt


Explanation:
exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-01-29 15:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: submit
puesta a disposicion, that is to say: submits doc for some else´s approval

Veronica Federico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search