otorgar ( en este contexto)

English translation: declare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorgar
English translation:declare
Entered by: elisa9999

14:23 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: otorgar ( en este contexto)
Tiene, a mí juicio, según interviene, capacidad legal necesaria para formalizar este escritura de solemnización de acuerdos, y, a tal fin; OTORGA que solemniza los acuerdos adaptados....
elisa9999
states or declares
Explanation:
Pienso que "otorga" está mal usado en este contexto. Según entiendo, el compareciente "declara" o "manifiesta" que procede a formalizar los acuerdos aprobados...

"...has the legal capacity to execute the instrument whereby the agreements adopted are formalized and to such effect states/declares that he/she/it formalizes the agreements..."

Espero ayudarte en algo. Sery


Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks, Sery!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1states or declares
Sery
3 +3WILL SAY THAT
KirstyMacC (X)
4 +2execute
Veronica Federico
5providing
Henry Hinds
5OTORGA que solemniza los acuerdos adaptados....= concedes, or declares that he solemnices the agreem
Ana-Maria Hulse
4declara
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
providing


Explanation:
OTORGA que solemniza

...is hereby providing formalization...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
execute


Explanation:
To make valid, as by signing: execute a deed.
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-29 14:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exp.
search: your dictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-29 14:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exp.
search: your dictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-29 14:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exp.
search: your dictionary.com

Veronica Federico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NICHES
1 min

agree  buadog: you're right, however the text of a escritura is an ongoing log of events; the person comes; makes a request to the notary; the notary takes down the relevant info; the person speaks... the Spanish is lousy
12 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
WILL SAY THAT


Explanation:
otorgar = grant THAT in this context.

The 'will say' is a standrad BE opener for a dec., witness statement or affidvait.

Can't be execute = sign and that would take a documentary object.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: quite right, it's a transcript of ongoing events, and the signing of the "matriz" doesn't happen till the very end
1 hr

agree  roneill: AExactly
10 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
states or declares


Explanation:
Pienso que "otorga" está mal usado en este contexto. Según entiendo, el compareciente "declara" o "manifiesta" que procede a formalizar los acuerdos aprobados...

"...has the legal capacity to execute the instrument whereby the agreements adopted are formalized and to such effect states/declares that he/she/it formalizes the agreements..."

Espero ayudarte en algo. Sery




Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks, Sery!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian Julber
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lillian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declara


Explanation:
=8^J

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OTORGA que solemniza los acuerdos adaptados....= concedes, or declares that he solemnices the agreem


Explanation:
The question I have is if "adaptados" wouldn't be "adoptados"?... because the term "otorga" is a very formal way of saying "I am in agreement" or I promise or in a less formal speech, I agree to formalize the agreements ALREADY ADOPTED? or adapted to what?... Remember the old saying in Spanish that "el que calla, otorga" meaning if you do not speak or argue, you are conceding victory to your opponent.


    Same dictionary: Derecho. Dar una ley o mandato
Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search