adquisiciones por causa de muerte

English translation: transfer "causa mortis"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adquisiciones por causa de muerte
English translation:transfer "causa mortis"
Entered by: rhandler

14:47 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: adquisiciones por causa de muerte
Estate and Gift Tax. Many thanks
El Trujaman
transfer "causa mortis"
Explanation:
Se utiliza la expresión en latin: "causa mortis". Vea estos ejemplos:

[PDF] PANAMA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the corporation. No estate tax will be imposed on the transfer causa
mortis of shares of a Panama corporation. As to individuals ...
www.arifa.com/Web/News.nsf/0/27774470e5cdb0100525677c00022e... $FILE/Ptybook.pdf

[PDF] CHAPTER 123 INCOME TAX ACT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... by the Commissioner; (ii) to any capital sum exempt from tax under article 12 ... term
policies of insurance, but does not include a transfer causa mortis; and Cap. ...
docs.justice.gov.mt/lom/legislation/ english/leg/vol_4/chapt123.pdf

[PDF] Income Tax Act
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... by the Commissioner; or (ii) to any capital sum exempt from tax under paragraph (h ... under
any title, but does not include a transfer causa mortis; and "securities ...
www.business-line.com/tier2/laws/intact.pdf

Notable Court Decisions Concerning Property
... The court stated that the inheritance tax only covered ... reversion (escheat) where
there is no will or transfer causa mortis. ... Notes: In In Re Estate of O'Brine ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/lws52.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transfer "causa mortis"
rhandler
5 +1acquisitions due to death
Henry Hinds
4death benefits
margaret caulfield
3acquisitions of value on death (not just by inheritance)
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisitions due to death


Explanation:
adquisiciones por causa de muerte

acquisitions due to death

O sea lo que se hereda.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer "causa mortis"


Explanation:
Se utiliza la expresión en latin: "causa mortis". Vea estos ejemplos:

[PDF] PANAMA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the corporation. No estate tax will be imposed on the transfer causa
mortis of shares of a Panama corporation. As to individuals ...
www.arifa.com/Web/News.nsf/0/27774470e5cdb0100525677c00022e... $FILE/Ptybook.pdf

[PDF] CHAPTER 123 INCOME TAX ACT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... by the Commissioner; (ii) to any capital sum exempt from tax under article 12 ... term
policies of insurance, but does not include a transfer causa mortis; and Cap. ...
docs.justice.gov.mt/lom/legislation/ english/leg/vol_4/chapt123.pdf

[PDF] Income Tax Act
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... by the Commissioner; or (ii) to any capital sum exempt from tax under paragraph (h ... under
any title, but does not include a transfer causa mortis; and "securities ...
www.business-line.com/tier2/laws/intact.pdf

Notable Court Decisions Concerning Property
... The court stated that the inheritance tax only covered ... reversion (escheat) where
there is no will or transfer causa mortis. ... Notes: In In Re Estate of O'Brine ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/lws52.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: I've always found "mortis causa" not causa mortis, but do not know what the difference would be in Latin.
15 mins
  -> Thank you, buadog. No difference: the order is somewhat free in Latin.

agree  Alicia Jordá: well, this case is particular, accepted both http://redraven.garcia-cuervo.com/delco.htm
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alicewond

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquisitions of value on death (not just by inheritance)


Explanation:
In UK inheritance tax, prev. capital transfer tax, there are 'chargeable transfers of value' that reduce the donor's estate and incease the donee's estate.

'liquidaciones se incluya el valor de la totalidad de los bienes y derechos transmitidos y que, tratándose de adquisiciones por causa de muerte, incluidas las ...' -> inc. of benefit by beneficiaries under a life policy.

So is wider than inheritance' and CANNOT be 'donatio mortis causa' that is a v. specific type of testamentary disposition.



    www.fiscal-impuestos.com/ El-Impuesto-sobre-sucesiones-y-donaciones--ISD--VII-P121.htm
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
death benefits


Explanation:
(in the case of insurance policies, at least)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search