antecedentes de hecho

English translation: Findings of Fact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedentes de hecho
English translation:Findings of Fact
Entered by: larrosa

11:58 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes de hecho
Sentencia
larrosa
Findings of Fact
Explanation:
If part of a court judgment. Otherwise, in general, "background facts" or simply "background"
Selected response from:

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Findings of Fact
Lawrence Lilue
5Precedents of this
xxxAlex Zelkind
4Matters of fact
xxxKirstyMacC
4Narration of Facts
Sheilann
4Preceeding facts
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Findings of Fact


Explanation:
If part of a court judgment. Otherwise, in general, "background facts" or simply "background"

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preceeding facts


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Precedents of this


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Narration of Facts


Explanation:
The story behind the claim, in chronological order.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Matters of fact


Explanation:
cf. de derecho: matters or points of law.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search