incurso en causa alguna de incompatibilidad a tal efecto

English translation: he has no conflict of interest in this regard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incurso en causa alguna de incompatibilidad a tal efecto
English translation:he has no conflict of interest in this regard
Entered by: elisa9999

14:26 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: incurso en causa alguna de incompatibilidad a tal efecto
Y certifica que el Sr. X aceptó sus nombramientos en los términos que antecede, declarando además no hallarse incurso en causa alguna de incompatibilidad a tal efecto, y en especial...
elisa9999
he has no conflict of interest in this regard
Explanation:
literally:
does not come under any kind of incompatible circumstance for this purpose

ERGO: my first answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 14:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, one would not use incompatibility...one would use

to have or not have a conflict of interest

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3he has no conflict of interest in this regard
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1is not subject to any disqualification for such purpose
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he has no conflict of interest in this regard


Explanation:
literally:
does not come under any kind of incompatible circumstance for this purpose

ERGO: my first answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 14:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, one would not use incompatibility...one would use

to have or not have a conflict of interest

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> Thank you R...:)

agree  nothing
23 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Right on, Jane!
28 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not subject to any disqualification for such purpose


Explanation:
Depends on the context of the appointments. If as co. director, an act of bankruptcy or a conviction for fraud could sure be a BAR, FETTER or CLOG on such appointment(s).


'Company Director's Disqualification Act 1986 and Disqualified Directors,
This page was updated in December 2001. A court has made ...'



    www.insolvency.gov.uk/information/ guidanceleaflets/cdda&dd.ht
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El Trujaman
12 mins
  -> You're right!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search