tribunal arbitral

English translation: arbitration tribunal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tribunal arbitral
English translation:arbitration tribunal
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

18:23 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tribunal arbitral
Apelación ante un tribunal arbitral.
Claudia Papurello
arbitration tribunal/board
Explanation:
Appeal presented before the arbitration tribunal.
HTH
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arbitration tribunal/board
Jenette Holyoak
5 +1arbitration court
Indiana
5Arbitration board / panel
AtEnEa
5arbitral tribunal
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4arbitrament court
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbitration tribunal/board


Explanation:
Appeal presented before the arbitration tribunal.
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Thanks again Henry!

agree  Veronica Federico: yes, but proper word would be "Court"
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitration court


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrament court


Explanation:
arbitrament is more formal than arbitration

dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arbitration board / panel


Explanation:
Dicc. Juridico Alcaraz - Hughes

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arbitral tribunal


Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario de Marina Orellana para el Traductor
¡Suerte, Claudia!
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-30 18:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción que da Orellana es \"tribunal de arbitraje\", que corresponde exactamente a lo que preguntas.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search