para que sea de su conocimiento

English translation: so that it may be known to you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que sea de su conocimiento
English translation:so that it may be known to you
Entered by: Parrot

21:06 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: para que sea de su conocimiento
El Suscrito Notificador de la Oficina de Notificaciones a Usted, Dr. X, por la via de la notificacion y por la presente cedula le hago saber que en el juicio especial con danos y perjuicios radicado en el Juzgado Tercero Civil del Distrito de [city], para que SEA DE SU CONOCIMIENTO, se ha dictado Auto, que dice:

The undersigned Official Notice Server from the Office of Notifications, hereby informs you: X Esq. through the method of Notification and by means of this Notice, that in the Special Lawsuit Containing Claims for Damages
Filed in the Court: Third Civil District Court of [city]
So that IT BE KNOWN TO YOU [?],
A judgment has been issued,
which states:
jmf (X)
so that it may be known to you
Explanation:
Replace subjuntive "be" with "may", how's that? (Suggestion)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
better, thank you ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4so that it be known
Gabo Pena
4so that it may be known to you
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that it may be known to you


Explanation:
Replace subjuntive "be" with "may", how's that? (Suggestion)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
better, thank you ;)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that it be known


Explanation:
=8^J

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-04 01:14:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

giving you knowledge
so that yo may be appraised

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search