bienes de uso

English translation: Fixed assets (UK) / Property, Plant and Equipment (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes de uso
English translation:Fixed assets (UK) / Property, Plant and Equipment (US)
Entered by: regina1

17:58 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / business
Spanish term or phrase: bienes de uso
Es un balance comercial
regina1
Fixed assets (UK) / Property, Plant and Equipment (US)
Explanation:
Reference: Tom West's Dictionary
According to Mr. West, the term "Bienes de uso" is the term used in Argentina.
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 15:55:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos desde México, Richard.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias,voy a usar Porperty,plant and equipment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fixed assets
David Hollywood
4 +2capital goods
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Fixed assets (UK) / Property, Plant and Equipment (US)
Richard Cadena
5Plant and Equipment/ fixed assets
Terejimenez
3movable assets
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movable assets


Explanation:
..

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed assets


Explanation:
Bienes de uso, neto (170.00). Fixed assets, net (170.00). 4666956731. 4520736792.
Otros activos (180.00). Other assets (180.00). 21844421722 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-20 18:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bienes de uso (Nota 3.4 y Anexo A) / Fixed Assets (Note 3.4 and Exhibit A)
... Amortización Bienes de Uso / Depreciation of Fixed Assets ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-20 18:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by Air Force on airport security. c/ Includes “bienes. de uso” (fixed assets).
... budgetary practice refers to as “bienes de uso”, or fixed. assets. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Baffy
46 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plant and Equipment/ fixed assets


Explanation:
Definitivamente MOVABLE no es

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital goods


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
25 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fixed assets (UK) / Property, Plant and Equipment (US)


Explanation:
Reference: Tom West's Dictionary
According to Mr. West, the term "Bienes de uso" is the term used in Argentina.
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 15:55:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos desde México, Richard.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
muchas gracias,voy a usar Porperty,plant and equipment




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search