activos no corrientes

English translation: non-current assets

18:00 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / business
Spanish term or phrase: activos no corrientes
Es de un balance
regina1
English translation:non-current assets
Explanation:
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esto me ha ayudado mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7non-current assets
eileengreen
5Noncurrent assets
Richard Cadena
4non current assets
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non current assets


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
non-current assets


Explanation:


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esto me ha ayudado mucho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): yeah, hyphenated
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Terejimenez: si, con la rayita
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patrice
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  marybro: yes, with hyphen
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katty.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Noncurrent assets


Explanation:
Some noncurrent assets are as follows:
Deferred income taxes
Prepaid pension costs
Software
Debt issue costs
Segregated cash or securities
Derivatives
Cash surrender value of life insurance
Assets of nonhomogeneous operations
Assets leased to others
Contracts
This list is taken from the 2001 edition of Accounting Trends & Techniques published by the AICPA
According to Webster's Dictionary and the various editions of Accounting Trends & Techniques, the spelling of NONCURRENT is without the hyphen.
Hope this helps.
More than 16 years translating for international accounting firms in Mexico City (PwC, Grant Thornton, etc.)


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search