tramo A

English translation: bracket A

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tramo A
English translation:bracket A
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:37 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: tramo A
tramo A de un impuesto. Tranche??
LindseyH
United Kingdom
bracket A
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-28 21:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Diçtionary
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!!. I think I've got a mental block this evening :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tranche
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1bracket A
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bracket A


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-28 21:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Diçtionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thank you!!!. I think I've got a mental block this evening :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Also on: http://www.unclefed.com/Tax-Help/HTML/p850/go02.html :O) :O)
5 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tranche


Explanation:
...Glossary of Frequently Used Terms - T
... The amount on which a tax rate is applied. When economists speak of the tax
... tranche (tranche). A portion of a bond offering delineated by maturity. ...
www.fin.gc.ca/gloss/gloss-t_e.html -

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Too late, but that's what I'd say
11 hrs
  -> Gracias...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search