de oficio

English translation: A decision on the court´s own motion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de oficio
English translation:A decision on the court´s own motion
Entered by: Claudia Martel

23:08 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: de oficio
La opinión del Fisco no ha sido compartida por el Tribunal Fiscal de la Nación (“TFN”) en la causa “X”, Sala D, 30/10/2002, en la cual se analizó una determinación de oficio del Fisco por impugnación de la deducción efectuada por la Sociedad del concepto analizado
Paula Gonzal (X)
A decision on the court´s own motion
Explanation:
La sugerencia es para "determinación de oficio".

Fijate: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/753607

Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tax administration determination - official determination
María Isabel Vazquez
4 +2A decision on the court´s own motion
Claudia Martel
4officially / pursuant to law
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3official decision
Terejimenez
1 +2ex officio
Damian Cassani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex officio


Explanation:
ex officio assessment

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: by virtue of office
23 mins

agree  Tatty
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official decision


Explanation:
se me ocurre que pueda ser esto

sug

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A decision on the court´s own motion


Explanation:
La sugerencia es para "determinación de oficio".

Fijate: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/753607



Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro
1 min
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  BAmary (X): Appointed by Court o algo parecido. La esencia es esa: fue el tribunal el que decidió.
25 mins
  -> Gracias, BAmary.

neutral  María Isabel Vazquez: Claudia, perdón pero "determinación de oficio" es una determinación de impuestos hecha por el órgano iscal. Fijate en mi comentario. Isabel
2 hrs
  -> Nada de perdón, Isalbel! Estamos para aprender de los colegas y ayudarnos. Mil gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officially / pursuant to law


Explanation:
otras opciones

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax administration determination - official determination


Explanation:
El término completo es "determinación de oficio", no sólo de oficio que tendría otro significado. Es un término de procedimiento tributario. Es la determinación del impuesto que efectúa la AFIP cuando considera que la declaración del contribuyente no se ajusta a la verdad.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wm Steinmetz (X): Exactamente.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wm! Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search