Trocadero (en este conexto)

English translation: trucking compound/ trucking (agricultural) inspection facilities/station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trocadero (en este conexto)
English translation:trucking compound/ trucking (agricultural) inspection facilities/station
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

20:49 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / Puertos, Aeropuertos
Spanish term or phrase: Trocadero (en este conexto)
El mismo documento de México:

Las ventas por concepto de ingreso, uso de báscula, y servicios a la carga se asumió en US$ por caja (XX por ingreso y uso de báscula y XX en promedio por servicios a la carga). Lo anterior es consistente con los costos de los servicios del ****Trocadero*** CAADES en la frontera de Nogales.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
trucking compound/ trucking (agricultural) inspection facilities/station
Explanation:
sug.

For a fee, CAADES:. • weighs each truck to ensure it meets US...
Confederacion de Asociaciones Agricolas del Estado de Sinaloa (CAADES)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-10-31 22:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ids.ac.uk/ids/global/pdfs/calvin.pdf p. 3
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trucking compound/ trucking (agricultural) inspection facilities/station
marybro
4Truck service
Laura & Alex


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Truck service


Explanation:
de transporte por carretera

Laura & Alex
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trucking compound/ trucking (agricultural) inspection facilities/station


Explanation:
sug.

For a fee, CAADES:. • weighs each truck to ensure it meets US...
Confederacion de Asociaciones Agricolas del Estado de Sinaloa (CAADES)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-10-31 22:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ids.ac.uk/ids/global/pdfs/calvin.pdf p. 3

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Truck-adero, seguramente. Como que sí es cierto que los idiomas interactúan.
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan! También "truck stop" pero no sirve en este caso




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search