herencia yacente

English translation: recumbent inheritance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herencia yacente
English translation:recumbent inheritance
Entered by: David Brown

11:29 Feb 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: herencia yacente
En un informe sobre el IAE:

Se considerarán actividades económicas:

- Las actividades de carácter profesional cuando se ejerciten por personas jurídicas o entidades como comunidades de bienes, HERENCIAS YACENTES...etc.
jsanchez
recumbent inheritance
Explanation:
When the inheritance is recumbent, the summoned heir is entitled to execute exclusively acts of possession or ownership, of maintenance, surveillance and ...
www.gencat.net/justicia/normes/cs/angl/acsI.htm - 70k - 8 Feb 2006
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estate that an heir has not yet accepted
Rebecca Jowers
4recumbent inheritance
David Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recumbent inheritance


Explanation:
When the inheritance is recumbent, the summoned heir is entitled to execute exclusively acts of possession or ownership, of maintenance, surveillance and ...
www.gencat.net/justicia/normes/cs/angl/acsI.htm - 70k - 8 Feb 2006

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate that an heir has not yet accepted


Explanation:
(or some other less-wordy rendering)

Although "recumbent inheritance" is a literal translation of "herencia yacente", I personally do not believe it would be understood by Anglo-American legal professionals unfamiliar with Spanish successions laws. (zero hits in Google for "recumbent inheritance", no reference in Black's, Curzon, or Oxford Dictionary of Law.) West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business" defines "herencia yacente" as "part of an estate of which heir has not yet taken possession." This process is practically identical in Quebec and is described in English under "Accepting or Refusing a Succession."
http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/english/publications/generale/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-10 13:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked at the answers as suggested by marybro, and in that regard I would like to offer the comment that I think it is important not to confuse "herencia yacente" with "herencia vacante". "Herencia vacante" (for which "unclaimed estate" is a good translation) is an estate for which there is no known heir. In contrast a "herencia yacente" does indeed have a known heir who has been "called" to accept his inheritance, but who has yet to decide whether to accept or reject it. (An heir might reject an inheritance if the debts of the estate exceed its assets.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search