omiso

English translation: tax evader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:omiso
English translation:tax evader
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:11 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxes
Spanish term or phrase: omiso
An individual who has not paid his/her tax obligations.
billy_budd
tax evader
Explanation:
According to Cabanellas (Diccionario Jurídico), "omiso" is a "person who fails to perform an obligation or duty". In your case I think it is a tax evader.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tax evader
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2neglectful, careless, remiss, negligent person
Sery
4 +1defaulter
Elinor Thomas
5tax cheat
Marian Greenfield
4tax evader
Robert INGLEDEW
4delinquent
Gilbert Ashley
4tax evader
FiBi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defaulter


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa (X): agree
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonio! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neglectful, careless, remiss, negligent person


Explanation:
It comes from the verb "omitir" which means to leave out, to neglect. IN this case, it refers to an individual who has failed to make payment.

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: I would go with "remiss," as the person may be only 1 or 2 months behind and not necessarily defaulting/with intent to evade. I think this is the meaning here.
1 hr
  -> Tks, Mary

agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tax evader


Explanation:
According to Cabanellas (Diccionario Jurídico), "omiso" is a "person who fails to perform an obligation or duty". In your case I think it is a tax evader.

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
6 mins

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X)
9 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán (X)
19 mins

agree  BelkisDV
38 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing: In English, the question would be: was there an intent to evade taxes (in which case it would be a tax evader) or whether they just failed to do it, in which case tax evader would be too strong. All depends on further context.
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax cheat


Explanation:
I'd like to see a sentence for context, but <tax cheat> is common for someone who finds ways not to pay his/her taxes or to pay less than he/she should.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax evader


Explanation:
a tax evader OMITS paying taxes

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delinquent


Explanation:
Delinquent is the term I have seen used for someone who owes taxes

Gilbert Ashley

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax evader


Explanation:
based on your definition. In Argentina we would call him "evasor" in Spanish.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search