ley penal en blanco

English translation: see explanation below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley penal en blanco
English translation:see explanation below
Entered by: marina06

19:28 May 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / procedimiento impositivo
Spanish term or phrase: ley penal en blanco
Se refiere a infracciones formales en el ámbito tributario. Además, se menciona la falta de presentación de declaraciones juradas, infracciones generales y específicas. Es un título.
marina06
see explanation below
Explanation:
To my knowledge, there is no English language equivalent for this expression, so you will have to find an appropriate descriptive translation. A "ley penal en blanco" is a penal law that defines a penalty for a criminal offense, which is defined in another law. A (silly) example: "Serán castigados con 2 años de cárcel las infracciones de tráfico que determine el Ayuntamiento de Madrid." The "pena" (penalty) is stipulated, but the "tipo" (definition of the illegal conduct) is left "blank" to be "filled in" by another law. In the context you describe, the penal code probably prescribes a penalty for infractions that are fully described in a given tax law.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-11 20:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition from "Diccionario Jurídico Aranzadi":

"Ley penal en blanco: Las leyes o normas penales en blanco se caracterizan porque en ellas la disposición penal se limita a fijar taxativamente la consecuencia jurídica, esto es, la pena, pero no define exhaustivamente el supuesto de hecho del delito, sino que remite a otra norma del Derecho Civil, Mercantil, Administrativo, Social o Comunitrio, de suerte que es esta última la que fija o describe la conducta sancionada por la norma penal."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Yep! An explanation is necessary: Criminal law that defines a penalty for a criminal offense that is in turn defined in another law
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see explanation below
Rebecca Jowers
3bill
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bill


Explanation:
Bill: A draft of a proposed law presented for approval to a legislative body.

No sé si será equivalente para Argentina, pero entiendo que es un proyecto de ley, y eso se llama "bill" en inglés.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: No es un proyecto de ley. Una ley penal en blanco puede ser un artículo que contiene una norma sancionadora pero deja su integración a otras leyes, regalmentos o actos administrativos. Gracias, igual!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation below


Explanation:
To my knowledge, there is no English language equivalent for this expression, so you will have to find an appropriate descriptive translation. A "ley penal en blanco" is a penal law that defines a penalty for a criminal offense, which is defined in another law. A (silly) example: "Serán castigados con 2 años de cárcel las infracciones de tráfico que determine el Ayuntamiento de Madrid." The "pena" (penalty) is stipulated, but the "tipo" (definition of the illegal conduct) is left "blank" to be "filled in" by another law. In the context you describe, the penal code probably prescribes a penalty for infractions that are fully described in a given tax law.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-11 20:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition from "Diccionario Jurídico Aranzadi":

"Ley penal en blanco: Las leyes o normas penales en blanco se caracterizan porque en ellas la disposición penal se limita a fijar taxativamente la consecuencia jurídica, esto es, la pena, pero no define exhaustivamente el supuesto de hecho del delito, sino que remite a otra norma del Derecho Civil, Mercantil, Administrativo, Social o Comunitrio, de suerte que es esta última la que fija o describe la conducta sancionada por la norma penal."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Yep! An explanation is necessary: Criminal law that defines a penalty for a criminal offense that is in turn defined in another law
Notes to answerer
Asker: I guess you're right. I'll have to provide an explanation. Thanx a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Aw, gee, shucks!!! It's so difficult to find somebody who not only knows how to translate the law, but knows and understands the law and legal matters. Tous mes compliments, Madame.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel and ¡Feliz Finde!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search