incremento patrimonial no justificado

English translation: unjustified increase in its net worth/assets/equity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incremento patrimonial no justificado
English translation:unjustified increase in its net worth/assets/equity
Entered by: MikeGarcia

14:00 Jun 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: incremento patrimonial no justificado
Es un término específico impositivo que se encuentra en un memo de dicha materia.
"El objetivo es prevenir que el fisco pretenda considerar el origen de los fondos como incremento patrimonial no justificado o que interprete que el préstamo no sea tal y objete la deducción en el balance local de los costos financieros (intereses y diferencia de cambio)."
ConnectingLang
unjustified increase in its net worth/assets/equity
Explanation:
Es una terminología tipícamente argentina en materia fiscal.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Éste es el término que más representa la figura impositivo mencionada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unaccounted for increase in wealth/assets
Matthew Smith
5unjust enrichment
Rebecca Jowers
4unjustified increase in its net worth/assets/equity
MikeGarcia
3unjust increase in the inheritance
cw010 (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unjust increase in the inheritance


Explanation:
.

cw010 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unaccounted for increase in wealth/assets


Explanation:
This is the idea, though I'm sure there's a more technical translation. The situation is that you can't adequately explain why you are wealthier than in the previous year's tax return.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. The client choses "unjustified increase in equity". The thing is that there is no an equivalent in English for this Spanish term (Argentina) and the suggestions received do not represent the conept in Spanish. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando Diaz: unaccounted increase in assets...
15 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con Armando
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unjust enrichment


Explanation:
without additional context, this is a possible rendering

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unjustified increase in its net worth/assets/equity


Explanation:
Es una terminología tipícamente argentina en materia fiscal.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Éste es el término que más representa la figura impositivo mencionada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search