se repercuten

English translation: are charged to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se repercuten
English translation:are charged to
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

13:45 Jul 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: se repercuten
This is part of a document explaining that certain transactions cannot be regarded as intra-Community supplies/acquisitions (EU).

Is the idea just "concern" ("effect") or something more specific? TIA

XXXXX Ibérica tiene contratado con un cliente español la entrega llave en mano de una planta incineradora.

XXXXX Ibérica tiene, a su vez, subcontratados con XXXXX Bélgica diferentes prestaciones de servicios y/o ejecuciones de obra para la construcción de la citada planta. No obstante, ciertas facturas que recibe XXXXX Ibérica ***se repercuten*** a Bélgica, ya que están comprendidas en las fases que corresponden a XXXXX Bélgica.
Ross Andrew Parker
are charged to
Explanation:
"repercutir" in this context means "to pass on (charges) to another party"

"repercutir gastos" is to pass on expenses to another party

"repercutir invoices" is to pass on (or) to charge the amounts invoiced to (in this case) the Belgian affiliate

here are some examples of this specific meaning of "repercutir":

Las comisiones bancarias y gastos repercutidos al cliente deben responder ... recojan en concepto de comisiones bancarias ni repercutir gastos no previstos. ...
www.bde.es/clientebanca/comisiones/comisiones_principios.ht...

a) Actividad profesional: en sus facturas debe repercutir el IVA, (salvo que se trate de una actividad exenta de IVA por determinación de la Ley del IVA). ...
www.tt.mtas.es/mujer-ctest/encuentro4c.htm

Autorización para repercutir el Impuesto General Indirecto Canario (IGIC) dentro del precio de venta en tickets en sustitución de facturas completas ...
www.gobcan.es/procedimientos/fichaproc.jsp?idprocedi=719&un...

... encargué y aboné la obra, remitiéndole las facturas para su reintegro. ... En tal caso, el arrendador puede repercutir el importe de la obra, ...
www.abc.es/inmobiliario/consultorio/noticia.asp?dia=hoy&id=...

Los transportistas se han ido mostrando incapaces de repercutir los nuevos precios en las facturas de sus clientes, bien por reticencias de los cargadores, ...
www.transkal.com/ca/noticias/noticia_detallada.php?id=41

Cualquier modificación de los impuestos aplicables podrá repercutir en el precio de los artículos. Las facturas se emiten en la divisa seleccionada para el ...
www.di-arezzo.es/conditions_vente.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-07-06 14:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google "repercutir IVA" you can see how the expression is used with respect to VAT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-07-06 14:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw Andy's comment to Angelo's suggestion, and both are indeed correct (referring to passing the invoices on to the Belgian affiliate for payment)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca. I think that fits the bill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2are charged to
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1are referred for payment (or processing) to Belgium
Angelo Berbotto
4involve
Frances Lake


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involve


Explanation:
I think what you suggest would be correct or "involve" might be more accurate, but yours is OK

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are referred for payment (or processing) to Belgium


Explanation:
I have not seen this meaning of "repercutir" before; therefore, my suggestion has a caveat. Based on the meanings found in the DRAE I think it may be referral of the invoices.


repercutir.
(Del lat. repercutĕre; de re y percutĕre, herir, chocar).
1. intr. rebotar (ǁ retroceder o cambiar de dirección).
2. intr. reverberar.
3. intr. Dicho del sonido: Producir eco.
4. intr. Dicho de una cosa: Trascender, causar efecto en otra.
5. tr. Med. p. us. Rechazar, repeler, hacer que un líquido corporal retroceda o refluya hacia atrás.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-07-06 14:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ross,

como yo lo entiendo se trata de identificar quién tiene que pagar por obras realizadas por un contratista si XXX ESP o XXX BEL

XXX BEL prestó los servicios en ESP, BEL u otro lugar?

saludos,
AB

Angelo Berbotto
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: It means exactly that, and "repercusión" is commonly used for taxes, charges. e.g. faced with an increase in raw material prices, "una empresa repercute el aumento en las facturas de los clientes", i.e. passes it on. Here, they are "charged to" Belgium.
14 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are charged to


Explanation:
"repercutir" in this context means "to pass on (charges) to another party"

"repercutir gastos" is to pass on expenses to another party

"repercutir invoices" is to pass on (or) to charge the amounts invoiced to (in this case) the Belgian affiliate

here are some examples of this specific meaning of "repercutir":

Las comisiones bancarias y gastos repercutidos al cliente deben responder ... recojan en concepto de comisiones bancarias ni repercutir gastos no previstos. ...
www.bde.es/clientebanca/comisiones/comisiones_principios.ht...

a) Actividad profesional: en sus facturas debe repercutir el IVA, (salvo que se trate de una actividad exenta de IVA por determinación de la Ley del IVA). ...
www.tt.mtas.es/mujer-ctest/encuentro4c.htm

Autorización para repercutir el Impuesto General Indirecto Canario (IGIC) dentro del precio de venta en tickets en sustitución de facturas completas ...
www.gobcan.es/procedimientos/fichaproc.jsp?idprocedi=719&un...

... encargué y aboné la obra, remitiéndole las facturas para su reintegro. ... En tal caso, el arrendador puede repercutir el importe de la obra, ...
www.abc.es/inmobiliario/consultorio/noticia.asp?dia=hoy&id=...

Los transportistas se han ido mostrando incapaces de repercutir los nuevos precios en las facturas de sus clientes, bien por reticencias de los cargadores, ...
www.transkal.com/ca/noticias/noticia_detallada.php?id=41

Cualquier modificación de los impuestos aplicables podrá repercutir en el precio de los artículos. Las facturas se emiten en la divisa seleccionada para el ...
www.di-arezzo.es/conditions_vente.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-07-06 14:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google "repercutir IVA" you can see how the expression is used with respect to VAT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-07-06 14:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw Andy's comment to Angelo's suggestion, and both are indeed correct (referring to passing the invoices on to the Belgian affiliate for payment)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca. I think that fits the bill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Smith: Exactly
42 mins
  -> Thanks Matthew

agree  Manuel Aburto: Absolutely agree with you!
54 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search