IS

English translation: Corporate Income Tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IS
English translation:Corporate Income Tax
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:24 Aug 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Impuestos
Spanish term or phrase: IS
Los tributos tratados son el IVA, IS e IRNR.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Corporate Income Tax
Explanation:
(Impuesto sobre Sociedades)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-22 10:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: "corporate tax"; "corporation tax"; "company tax"

2.5 Corporate Income Tax (Impuesto sobre sociedades, IS). 2.5.1 Introduction. 2.5.2 Legislation. 2.5.3 Comments and Analysis. 2.5.4 Practical Cases ...
www.procesa.es/pdf/eprocesa/gicEN/CONTENTS LIST.pdf -

Company or Corporation Tax (impuesto sobre sociedades): is paid at 35 per cent on profits by partnerships and registered companies such as a Sociedad ...
www.easyexpat.com/madrid_en/work_taxes.htm

The Spanish taxation system classifies tax payments as Taxes, Levies and Contributions. ... Corporation Tax (Impuesto sobre Sociedades, or IS). ...
www.invest-vci.com/en/cgi-bin/section.asp?sid=0506010700



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-22 10:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:

In Spain it's called "Impuesto SOBRE Sociedades" (not DE)

Real Decreto Legislativo 4/2004, de 5 de marzo, por el que se aprueba el texto refundido de la Ley del Impuesto sobre Sociedades. (BOE 11/03/2004) ...
www.aeat.es/normlegi/sociedades/home.html


IRNR = Impuesto sobre la Renta de No Residentes (Non-residents Income Tax)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Corporate Income Tax
Rebecca Jowers
5Corporate Tax (UK)
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporate Tax (UK)


Explanation:

IS = Impuesto de sociedades


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-22 10:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/stats/corporate_tax/introduction.pdf



Corporate Tax
A. INTRODUCTORY NOTE
1. This section presents analyses of the direct taxes paid by companies:
mainly corporation tax and, for companies extracting oil or gas from the North Sea,
petroleum revenue tax. This chapter excludes the windfall tax on the excess profits of
privatised utilities which was introduced in the July 1997 Budget
(see the Table T1.2).
B. CORPORATION TAX
An outline and major milestones
2. Corporation tax is charged on the profits made by companies, public corporations and
unincorporated associations such as industrial and provident societies, clubs and
trade associations. The tax is charged on the profits made in each accounting period,
ie the period over which the company draws up its accounts. The rates of tax are set
for the financial year April to March; where an accounting period straddles 31 March
the profits are apportioned between the two financial years on a time basis.

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corporate Income Tax


Explanation:
(Impuesto sobre Sociedades)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-22 10:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: "corporate tax"; "corporation tax"; "company tax"

2.5 Corporate Income Tax (Impuesto sobre sociedades, IS). 2.5.1 Introduction. 2.5.2 Legislation. 2.5.3 Comments and Analysis. 2.5.4 Practical Cases ...
www.procesa.es/pdf/eprocesa/gicEN/CONTENTS LIST.pdf -

Company or Corporation Tax (impuesto sobre sociedades): is paid at 35 per cent on profits by partnerships and registered companies such as a Sociedad ...
www.easyexpat.com/madrid_en/work_taxes.htm

The Spanish taxation system classifies tax payments as Taxes, Levies and Contributions. ... Corporation Tax (Impuesto sobre Sociedades, or IS). ...
www.invest-vci.com/en/cgi-bin/section.asp?sid=0506010700



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-22 10:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:

In Spain it's called "Impuesto SOBRE Sociedades" (not DE)

Real Decreto Legislativo 4/2004, de 5 de marzo, por el que se aprueba el texto refundido de la Ley del Impuesto sobre Sociedades. (BOE 11/03/2004) ...
www.aeat.es/normlegi/sociedades/home.html


IRNR = Impuesto sobre la Renta de No Residentes (Non-residents Income Tax)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: that's it! -> http://www.cef.es/cursos/Curso-Monografico-sobre-el-Impuesto...
1 min
  -> Gracias Consuela

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: Didn't see your comment Rebecca, about 'corporate tax' in small print
10 mins
  -> Thanks Alfredo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search