en régimen turístico

English translation: buy-to-let system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en régimen turístico
English translation:buy-to-let system
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:33 Aug 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Impuestos
Spanish term or phrase: en régimen turístico
Teniendo en cuenta que la naturaleza de la operación consiste en la adquisición de un apartamento en régimen turístico, el cual se cede mediante contrato a una sociedad, la cual, gestionará los arrendamientos de dichos apartamentos
peterinmadrid
Portugal
buy-to-let system
Explanation:
"Touristic use" or "touristic status/regime" are literal translations, but I do not believe they convey what is actually meant by "en régimen turístico". The purchase of an apartment/flat "en régimen turístico" in Spain is called a "buy to let" investment in the UK. The property is purchased as an investment, not to be used by the owner, but rather to be rented/let to tourists. As indicated in your text, the property developers often provide purchasers with property management services, so the property is purchased and then turned over to a management company to be let, managed and maintained. This "buy to let" system is explained on a UK Spainish property webpage as follows:

Investment Property Spain: Buy to Let Investments from HomeEspana

Tourism in the Costa Blanca and Costa Calida continues to grow at a steady rate, making it the ideal location for buy-to-let investment.

What are the advantages of buying to let?
Each year Rental Investors can expect to gain around 10% to 12% of the value of their property, plus the long term annual property value growth.

* Property prices rose approximately 25% last year in the area.
* Low mortgage rates in the EU make it easy to cover the yearly mortgage payments.
* We're in partnership with an experienced letting company who could provide you with all the support needed in achieving a return from your property.
Many developers on the Costa Blanca offer a property management service on new properties. This can be a convenient way of finding prospective clients and it will be managed and maintained along with similar properties within the development.
http://www.homeespana.co.uk/buy-to-let-investments.asp


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on a touristic status/ regime
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
5buy-to-let system
Rebecca Jowers
4part-time basis
Victoria Frazier
3apartment for touristic use
M. Ángeles López Rodríguez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a touristic status/ regime


Explanation:


+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-22 10:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


on a touristic basis too:

.. to Mauritius for tropical travel,riding and mountain climbing on a regular and touristic basis.It's great what you have done and keep it going.Safia ...
cgi01.puretec.de/cgi-bin/gb?clsid=78ca6aac224ae78cfb6eb89af8aedfd3 - 143k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Strona główna - english - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Our undeniable trump is our own touristic basis. In our offer you will find organizing of summer holidays and winter holidays also with skiing. ...
www.gat.pl/160.php - 14k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Lithuania Travel Tips - Lithuania Travel Guide - VirtualTourist.com - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Some really nice villages formed a touristic basis near the resorts, lakes, rivers, forests. You can rent a house and relax with well prepared conditions. ...
www.virtualtourist.com/travel/Europe/Lithuania/General_Tips... - 92k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Municipiul Zalau - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Due to its exceptional natural environment at the laps of the Meses Mountains and its rich touristic basis of manmade origin, Zalau, the county capital is ...
www.zalausj.ro/en/turism.htm - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

France Accommodations & Culture : linguistic stays in Paris ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
It concerns exclusively foreigners coming to Paris on educational, professionnal, touristic basis either to learn french language or any other subject, ...
www.fac-paris.com/ang/who_are_we_fac_paris.htm - 37k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Tur-Gastro-Hotel - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Development of touristic basis in Poland is taking place continuously from many years. It is one of the branches which effectively defends itself against ...
www.tur-gastro-hotel.com.pl/new/info.php?content=&setlang=e... - 12k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

HOLIDAY HOUSE IN ROMANIA - Real Estate Agency - MERVANI - Romania ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
numerous leisure , sports or culture endowments - an extremely distinguished touristic basis ( hotels , restaurants etc . ) ...
www.mervani.ro/imobiliare/eng/bloc_predeal.htm - 21k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Packbacker - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... and as such every apartment in town is only made a available on a touristic basis for outrageously inflated prices that would make Dick Cheney blush . ...
packbacker.blogspot.com/2004/07/bartender-poets-armed-with-our.html - 23k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Bulletin Du Comitnternational Olympique, Mai 1956, No 54
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
touristic basis, these Games have brought. it fame, and Olympism has brought it into. the lime light. The name of Cortina has ...
www.aafla.org/OlympicInformationCenter/OlympicReview/1956/B... - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Micro- to mesoscale evolution of beaches in response to climatic ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
may strongly affect the touristic basis of the local eco-. nomy. For example, some archaeological coastal sites,. fervently visited by tourists, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U38G58171J6724G6

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. Peraza: touristic basis
2 mins
  -> thanks Yaiza

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apartment for touristic use


Explanation:
se puede referir a esto?

M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buy-to-let system


Explanation:
"Touristic use" or "touristic status/regime" are literal translations, but I do not believe they convey what is actually meant by "en régimen turístico". The purchase of an apartment/flat "en régimen turístico" in Spain is called a "buy to let" investment in the UK. The property is purchased as an investment, not to be used by the owner, but rather to be rented/let to tourists. As indicated in your text, the property developers often provide purchasers with property management services, so the property is purchased and then turned over to a management company to be let, managed and maintained. This "buy to let" system is explained on a UK Spainish property webpage as follows:

Investment Property Spain: Buy to Let Investments from HomeEspana

Tourism in the Costa Blanca and Costa Calida continues to grow at a steady rate, making it the ideal location for buy-to-let investment.

What are the advantages of buying to let?
Each year Rental Investors can expect to gain around 10% to 12% of the value of their property, plus the long term annual property value growth.

* Property prices rose approximately 25% last year in the area.
* Low mortgage rates in the EU make it easy to cover the yearly mortgage payments.
* We're in partnership with an experienced letting company who could provide you with all the support needed in achieving a return from your property.
Many developers on the Costa Blanca offer a property management service on new properties. This can be a convenient way of finding prospective clients and it will be managed and maintained along with similar properties within the development.
http://www.homeespana.co.uk/buy-to-let-investments.asp




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part-time basis


Explanation:
This is the term we use in Mexico and the USA.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search