invitaciones a licitar

English translation: invitations to bid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:invitaciones a licitar
English translation:invitations to bid
Entered by: O María Elena Guerrero

12:14 Aug 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Imports and Exports
Spanish term or phrase: invitaciones a licitar
Registros Relacionados con las Transacciones
- Órdenes de Com´ra
- Carta de Crédito
- Invitaciones a Licitar
O María Elena Guerrero
Spain
invitations to bid
Explanation:
Purchasing Invitations To BidInvitations to Bid cannot currently be sent electronically. When emailing a request for a copy of an ... Invitations to Bid will have to be mailed to you. ...
www.state.tn.us/generalserv/purchasing/itb.htm - 90k - Aug 25, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Open Invitations to BidOpen Invitations to Bid NOTE: This page is updated frequently, REFRESH your ... Open Invitations to Bid. Due Date, Link to Bid, Bid Number, Issued Date, ...
www.co.el-dorado.ca.us/contracts/invite.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Construction Contracts - Invitations to BidThis page contains general information for bidding on construction-related contracts with Baltimore County, MD.
www.baltimorecountyonline.info/Agencies/publicworks/contrac... - 77k - Aug 25, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


State of Ala Responses to Invitation to BidThe following responses to "Invitations To Bid" are for information only and do not indicate ... Are Invitations To Bid available on Purchasing’s web site? ...
purchasing.state.al.us/OLD_SITE/responsestobids.htm - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3invitations to bid
Marian Greenfield
5invitations seeking offers
Rebecca Jowers
5invitations to tender
David Russi
5invitation for submission of bids
gfloresg
4bid invitations
Michael Powers (PhD)
4tender invitations
Mihaela Haiduc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invitations to bid


Explanation:
Purchasing Invitations To BidInvitations to Bid cannot currently be sent electronically. When emailing a request for a copy of an ... Invitations to Bid will have to be mailed to you. ...
www.state.tn.us/generalserv/purchasing/itb.htm - 90k - Aug 25, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Open Invitations to BidOpen Invitations to Bid NOTE: This page is updated frequently, REFRESH your ... Open Invitations to Bid. Due Date, Link to Bid, Bid Number, Issued Date, ...
www.co.el-dorado.ca.us/contracts/invite.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Construction Contracts - Invitations to BidThis page contains general information for bidding on construction-related contracts with Baltimore County, MD.
www.baltimorecountyonline.info/Agencies/publicworks/contrac... - 77k - Aug 25, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


State of Ala Responses to Invitation to BidThe following responses to "Invitations To Bid" are for information only and do not indicate ... Are Invitations To Bid available on Purchasing’s web site? ...
purchasing.state.al.us/OLD_SITE/responsestobids.htm - 112k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Roberto Rey
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  claudia bagnardi: Yes, Marian. That simple.
3 hrs
  -> Yup... that simple... thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invitations to tender


Explanation:
mda - Invitations to Tender
Invitations to Tender. CLICK ON A TITLE THE DETAILS WILL BE DISPLAYED BELOW. East Midlands Business Improvement District (BIDs) Academy ...
www.emda.org.uk/itt/default.asp?nav=04 - 10k - Aug 25, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Invitations to Tender
Invitations to tender · Tenders Electronic Daily Service · Framework Agreements and Suppliers · Contract terms and conditions ...
www.scottish-enterprise.com/tenders.htm - Similar pages

Security and Development Policy Group - Current Research
Invitations to Tender · Countdown to 2008 · Events · Publications · Media Centre · Fellowship Programme · Print. Current Research ...
www.senliscouncil.net/modules/invitations_to_tender - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Tender for CRE research projects
Invitation to tender: CRE disability equality scheme Details of all invitations to tender for upcoming CRE research projects are available from this page. ...
www.cre.gov.uk/research/tenders.html - 27k - Aug 25, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Tenders Direct
Most of the invitations to tender are obtained from 'Tenders Electronic Daily' (TED). TED is a database of European tenders that forms part of the European ...
www.tendersdirect.co.uk/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Department for Transport Procurement Portal - Invitations to Tender
Invitations to Tender. Whenever we invite a company to tender, we:. specify our needs in terms of outputs whenever appropriate, to encourage innovation; ...
dft.g2b.info/public/invitation_tender.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Invitation to Tender
Since 17 January 2005, new invitations to tender are posted on the FIA website. ... To access the invitations to tender, please click here. ...
www.fia.com/sport/Regulations/invitation.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

www.mla.gov.uk/information/tenders/tenderlist.asp
Similar pages

Contractors - Status updates
Invitations to tender issued. CB813. Occupational health services ... Invitations to tender issued. CB920. Remedial Works to Low level Roofs and Canopies in ...
www.ukaea.org.uk/contract/status-updates.htm - 61k - Aug 25, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Current invitations to tender
Current invitations to tender. This class of information contains any current ITTs and OJEC notices. ITTs that have closed, or that have been awarded are ...
www.hie.co.uk/sale/tender-invitations.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

HICEC invitations to tender
HICEC invitations to tender. An invitation to tender has been extended by Highlands and Islands Community Energy Company for a local agent to deliver HICEC ...
www.hie.co.uk/invitation-to-tender.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Invitations to Tender
This page offers you an overview of the Defence Procurement Agency's current open invitations to tender.
www.gr.admin.ch/internet/armasuisse/en/home/laufende0.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid invitations


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-27 12:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

City of Colorado Springs - Topic PagesRFP's and Bid Invitations IMPORTANT: ALL CONTRACTORS AND VENDORS: PLEASE READ. DISCLAIMER. In order to enhance our capabilities to disseminate information ...
www.springsgov.com/Page.asp?NavID=970 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Invitations for BidsBid Invitations · Board Agenda · Domestic Violence · Drivers License · E-Mail Directory · Elected Officials · Elections · Emergency Sys · Law Library ...
www.co.bonneville.id.us/openbids.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Surplus Sales Bid Invitation IndexState Surplus Bid Invitations. 601-5336 Opens: 09/14/06 FUEL STORAGE TANKS 601-5337 Opens: 09/14/06 TOOLS/SHOP EQUIP/OUTDOOR MAINT/OFC MACHINES 601-5338 ...
www.tbpc.state.tx.us/bids/surplus/index.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invitations seeking offers


Explanation:
Other options:

invitation to negotiate
invitation to treat
solicitation for bids
(etc.)

This is one of several options that mean "invitaciones
a licitar". Here is the definition from "Black's Law Dictionary" (8th ed.) p. 846.

Invitation to negotiate-A solicitation for one or more offers, usually as a preliminary step to forming a contract. Also termed "invitation seeking offers," "invitation to bid", "invitation to treat", "solicitation for bids", "preliminary lettere," "offer to chaffer".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender invitations


Explanation:
tender invitations

Mihaela Haiduc
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invitation for submission of bids


Explanation:
i am sure.

gfloresg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search