cumplimentacion libre

English translation: user-defined

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumplimentacion libre
English translation:user-defined
Entered by: William Pairman

08:53 Sep 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: cumplimentacion libre
No context unfortunately, its an e-bank programme helping companies with tax returns and employment issues

Avisos de cumplimentación libre

Other features of this programme:

Plazos de presentación y pago de IRPF y Seguridad Social.
Cambios y modificaciones en los convenios de la empresa.
William Pairman
Spain
user-defined
Explanation:
I have seen this in other contexts in which "cumplimentación libre" (or the more-often used "libre cumplimentación") refers to the possibility of "filling in the blank" rather than choosing a pre-defined category. In this context I believe it may refer to allowing the user to define a category of notice / notification that he may wish to receive with respect to his labor/tax/social security obligations.

https://www.caixanova.es/1080/servlab.htm

www.ashotur.org/colaboradores/virtual.php
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
That sounds good given the context Rebecca many thanks. Thanks too, biged
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1user-defined
Rebecca Jowers
4voluntary compliance
bigedsenior


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user-defined


Explanation:
I have seen this in other contexts in which "cumplimentación libre" (or the more-often used "libre cumplimentación") refers to the possibility of "filling in the blank" rather than choosing a pre-defined category. In this context I believe it may refer to allowing the user to define a category of notice / notification that he may wish to receive with respect to his labor/tax/social security obligations.

https://www.caixanova.es/1080/servlab.htm

www.ashotur.org/colaboradores/virtual.php


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
That sounds good given the context Rebecca many thanks. Thanks too, biged

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: sounds logical
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marian!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary compliance


Explanation:
..it is what the US tax system is based on, Ha!

'TEI-IRS interview on Voluntary Compliance Resolution Program - IRS official William Hulteng - Interview' from Tax Executive, The in Business & Finance ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m6552/is_n3_45/ai_139843... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Tax Sheltered Annuity Voluntary Compliance (IRS) - What does TVC ...What does TVC stand for? Definition of Tax Sheltered Annuity Voluntary Compliance (IRS) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Tax+Sheltered+Annuity+Voluntary+Compliance+(IRS) - 24k



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search