Canon por Copia Privada

English translation: Private copying levy

09:03 Sep 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Canon por Copia Privada
Canon por Copia Privada = La remuneración compensatoria por copia privada o canon por copia privada es una tasa aplicada a diversos medios de grabación y cuya recaudación reciben los autores, editores, productores y artistas, asociados a alguna entidad privada de gestión de derechos de autor, en compensación por las copias que se hacen de sus trabajos en el ámbito privado.

Does anyone know whether there is an English equivalent for this? Since it seems to be so specific I'm thinking of leaving it in Spanish and adding an English description, something like:
"The special fee on recording material, known as the Canon por Copia Privada,..."

What do other translators think?
Many thanks! H.
SpanTran
English translation:Private copying levy
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_copying_levy
Selected response from:

Marilena Berca
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! H.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Copyright Fee
Rebecca Jowers
3Private copying levy
Marilena Berca


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Private copying levy


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_copying_levy

Marilena Berca
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! H.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Copyright Fee


Explanation:
(fee paid in Spain on purchases of printers, copiers, DVDs and most anything that facilitates copying/recording of copyrighted material)

This is explained in detail on pp. 22-23 of this article ("Information Policies in Spain")
http://www.absysnet.com/tema/tema33/ainfopoe.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search