hecho generador

English translation: Taxable event

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hecho generador
English translation:Taxable event
Entered by: Elías Sauza

16:28 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
Spanish term or phrase: hecho generador
Introducción, marco legal, sujetos pasivos, base gravable, hecho generador y causación, tarifas, novedades jurisprudenciales y doctrinales
Elías Sauza
Mexico
taxable event
Explanation:
Según el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana...

Suerte... :o) ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, médicos, Val, Henry y Marian... Como me ha dicho Henry en otras ocasiones, todo se puede decir de mil maneras dependiendo del contexto. Me inclino por esta respuesta por ser un término breve.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taxable event
Karina Pelech
5[tax] triggering event
Marian Greenfield
5fact giving rise to taxation
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxable event


Explanation:
Según el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana...

Suerte... :o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, médicos, Val, Henry y Marian... Como me ha dicho Henry en otras ocasiones, todo se puede decir de mil maneras dependiendo del contexto. Me inclino por esta respuesta por ser un término breve.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: True, taxable event is any transaction or occurrence that has tax consequences.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Valentín ... :o) ;)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fact giving rise to taxation


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[tax] triggering event


Explanation:
[PDF]Number: 200119053 CC:PA:CBS:Br1 Release Date: 5/11/2001 GL- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... decedent's death. Rather, the 10-year period provides a measure of time
during which the recapture tax triggering event must occur. The ...
www.unclefed.com/ForTaxProfs/irs-wd/2001/0119053.pdf - Similar pages

Taxpayers Win in Valuing Stock of Closely Held Companies
... to disallow a reduction for the potential capital gains tax liabilities at the corporate
level where there was no evidence that a tax-triggering event, such as ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/1999/ 0599/features/599p26.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Stock Option Changes Planned in Finland
... carried out. Current Rules. Today, a departure, or exit, from Norway
for tax purposes is not a tax-triggering event. Furthermore, a ...
www.fed.org/onlinemag/dec00/international.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]NOTE DB - CGTL VCS : E . C In Eisenberg v. Commissioner ,
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... special reduction of the value of the stock for potential capital gains tax liability
when no evidence is presented to reflect a tax-triggering event is likely ...
currentstudents.law.miami.edu/tax-law-chronicle/ articles/eisenbergnote.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Irene Eisenberg v Commssioner2nd Circuit 1998
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... no Page 4. evidence that a tax-triggering event, such as a liquidation
or sale of the corporation's assets, is likely to occur. See ...
www.fvginternational.com/documents/tax/Tax_Cases_1998/ Eisenberg_Second_Circuit.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Eisenberg v. Commissioner (Appeal in 2nd Circuit), August 18, ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... no Page 5. evidence that a tax-triggering event, such as a liquidation
or sale of the corporation's assets, is likely to occur. See ...
www.bvappraisers.org/contentdocs/court/ Eisenberg_Appeal_2nd_Circuit.pdf - Similar pages

Eisenberg v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
... of the stock for potential capital gains tax liabilities at the corporate level is
unwarranted where there is no evidence that a tax-triggering event, such as ...
csmail.law.pace.edu/lawlib/legal/us-legal/judiciary/ second-circuit/test3/97-4331.opn.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search