pensiones compensatorias y anualidades por alimentos no exentas

English translation: non-exempt alimony and annual child support payments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pensiones compensatorias y anualidades por alimentos no exentas
English translation:non-exempt alimony and annual child support payments
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

19:25 Jul 3, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: pensiones compensatorias y anualidades por alimentos no exentas
Aparece en el Modelo 100 de la Declaración de la renta:

Rendimientos del trabajo:

Retribuciones dinerarias (incluidas las pensiones compensatorias y las anualidades por alimentos no exentas). Importe íntegro.
ElenaTorres
non-exempt alimony and annual child support payments
Explanation:
This is a Spain-specific question. In Spain "pensión compensatoria" refers to "alimony" paid to a former spouse, while "alimentos" is "child support." How this is calculated on a tax return (Modelo 100) is explained in this document:

Pensión Compensatoria y anualidades por alimentos Efectos ...
www.abantos.es/.../... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
A menudo se tiende a confundir entre anualidades por alimentos y pensión compensatoria. Especialmente cuando ambas se abonan en la cuenta del ex ...

Here is the link:

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
You are right. At the end I used the following: "Earned income (including taxable alimony and annual allowance)."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-exempt alimony and annual child support payments
Rebecca Jowers
4Including compensated housing and annual food allowance
Raymond Jensen
4non exempt compensatory pensions and anual payments for meals/food
Maru Villanueva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non exempt compensatory pensions and anual payments for meals/food


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Including compensated housing and annual food allowance


Explanation:
This is standard agreement language for job offers that include moving expenses.

Raymond Jensen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-exempt alimony and annual child support payments


Explanation:
This is a Spain-specific question. In Spain "pensión compensatoria" refers to "alimony" paid to a former spouse, while "alimentos" is "child support." How this is calculated on a tax return (Modelo 100) is explained in this document:

Pensión Compensatoria y anualidades por alimentos Efectos ...
www.abantos.es/.../... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
A menudo se tiende a confundir entre anualidades por alimentos y pensión compensatoria. Especialmente cuando ambas se abonan en la cuenta del ex ...

Here is the link:

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
You are right. At the end I used the following: "Earned income (including taxable alimony and annual allowance)."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronicaes
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Veronica

agree  Kathy M
2837 days
  -> Thanks, Kathy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search